Home / Assets / Worldcoin (WLD)
Crypto

The best indicator for Worldcoin (WLD)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Worldcoin (WLD) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling SHORT right now — its only tested short edge (Ehlers SuperSmoother) is signaling short — a rare case where shorting this beat staying flat (+28.5% CAGR). Signal computed on 2026-10-23, 3 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Worldcoin (WLD) stands

0.4436
last daily close (2026-10-26)
0.3929
200-day simple moving average price 12.9% above
0.4825
50-day simple moving average price 8.1% below
0.2344–0.6711
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volatility · Daily

Historical Volatility Regime

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Worldcoin (WLD) over ~6.6 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 50.2% CAGR.

34.3%
CAGR
0.86
Sharpe
-33.0%
Max DD
52.9%
Win rate
2.29
Profit factor
-50.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Worldcoin (WLD) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

HalfTrendRSI Trend (>50)

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Worldcoin (WLD) — trailing buy-and-hold by 43.1% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

46.8%
CAGR
0.86
Sharpe
34.3%
Win rate
35
Trades
-43.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Historical Volatility Regime
-50.2% · Sharpe 0.86
Weekly
Relative Vigor Index
-106.3% · Sharpe 0.71
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Historical Volatility Regime ✓Daily34.3%0.86-33.0%52.9%34-50.2%
2Ulcer Index ✓Daily34.5%0.77-57.1%53.3%30-49.9%
3Elastic VW MA ✓Daily37.9%0.77-66.0%43.9%57-46.6%
4Fractal Adaptive MAWeekly53.3%0.8-74.9%29.2%24-84.6%
5On-Balance Volume ✓Daily32.5%0.72-85.1%41.2%97-52.0%
6VuManChu Cipher BDaily26.6%0.69-57.6%53.2%47-57.8%
7Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power) ✓Daily26.5%0.66-57.5%39.5%76-57.9%
8Relative Vigor Index ✓Weekly31.7%0.71-56.1%43.8%16-106.3%
9Percentage Price Osc. ✓Daily23.5%0.64-87.5%38.9%54-60.9%
10PPO Cross ✓Daily23.5%0.64-87.5%38.9%54-60.9%
11Coral Trend ✓Daily20.2%0.63-75.4%46.7%30-64.2%
12Stochastic (10,3) ✓Daily20.4%0.62-70.5%38.4%198-64.1%
13Ehlers Relative Vigor ✓Weekly27.8%0.67-66.6%42.1%19-110.1%
14Three White Soldiers ✓Daily21.6%0.61-86.9%35.6%59-62.9%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Worldcoin (WLD) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 268 of 268 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Worldcoin (WLD), Historical Volatility Regime on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More crypto

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Worldcoin’s signal flips

We track Worldcoin daily. Its backtested best indicator, Historical Volatility Regime (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.