Home / Assets / Lido
Crypto

The best indicator for Lido

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Lido history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Bollinger 10 (x1.5) Break (Daily) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-23, 3 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Lido stands

0.3602
last daily close (2026-10-26)
0.3528
200-day simple moving average price 2.1% above
0.4128
50-day simple moving average price 12.7% below
0.2397–0.4938
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volatility · Daily

Bollinger 10 (x1.5) Break

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Lido over ~8.3 years — beating buy-and-hold by 64.5% CAGR.

49.6%
CAGR
0.94
Sharpe
-67.8%
Max DD
36.7%
Win rate
0.98
Profit factor
+64.5%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Lido on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Bollinger 10 (x1.5) Break
+64.5% · Sharpe 0.94
Weekly
Chande-Kroll Stop (fast)
+72.8% · Sharpe 0.89
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Bollinger 10 (x1.5) Break ✓Daily49.6%0.94-67.8%36.7%12864.5%
2Connors RSI ✓Daily51.3%0.93-65.8%61.2%11666.2%
3Relative Volume SpikeDaily50.9%0.91-49.9%52.9%3465.8%
4Chande-Kroll Stop (fast) ✓Weekly60.4%0.89-75.3%45.8%2472.8%
5Fisher Center-of-Gravity ✓Weekly67.5%0.86-51.0%51.7%2980.0%
6Center of GravityWeekly54.3%0.8-73.9%52.8%3666.8%
7Woodie PivotsWeekly54.9%0.79-87.7%33.3%6367.4%
8Bullish Engulfing ✓Weekly47.1%0.76-73.7%44.4%1859.6%
9Volume OscillatorDaily34.0%0.74-71.2%44.4%6348.9%
10Chande Forecast Osc.Weekly39.8%0.74-70.3%45.2%3152.3%
11Waddah Attar ExplosionDaily32.6%0.73-77.2%40.2%11747.5%
12Fibonacci Pivots ✓Daily30.8%0.72-80.2%52.8%34145.7%
13Connors RSIWeekly41.8%0.69-71.1%58.8%1754.3%
14Hull MA 100 Trend ✓Daily28.3%0.68-84.5%41.8%5543.2%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Lido lost money across the out-of-sample window in 326 of 326 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Lido, Bollinger 10 (x1.5) Break on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More crypto

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Lido’s signal flips

We track Lido daily. Its backtested best indicator, Bollinger 10 (x1.5) Break (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.