Home / Assets / Clean Energy (ICLN)
ETF

The best indicator for Clean Energy (ICLN)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Clean Energy (ICLN) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling SHORT right now — its only tested short edge (Hull Suite) is signaling short — a rare case where shorting this beat staying flat (+5.0% CAGR). Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Clean Energy (ICLN) stands

16.02
last daily close (2026-10-23)
18.81
200-day simple moving average price 14.8% below
17.32
50-day simple moving average price 7.5% below
15.90–23.69
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Weekly

FRAMA 100 Trend

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Clean Energy (ICLN) over ~18.3 years — beating buy-and-hold by 14.6% CAGR.

10.7%
CAGR
0.71
Sharpe
-45.2%
Max DD
39.7%
Win rate
3.24
Profit factor
+14.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Clean Energy (ICLN) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

Random Walk IndexKAMA 10/30 Cross

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Clean Energy (ICLN) — beating buy-and-hold by 9.1% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

6.1%
CAGR
0.46
Sharpe
39.0%
Win rate
136
Trades
+9.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
FRAMA 100 Trend
+14.6% · Sharpe 0.71
Daily
Std Error Channel
+12.6% · Sharpe 0.55
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1FRAMA 100 Trend ✓Weekly10.7%0.71-45.2%39.7%6314.6%
2Impulse MACDWeekly6.6%0.56-32.2%66.7%3310.4%
3Std Error Channel ✓Daily8.5%0.55-32.0%37.8%16412.6%
4Jurik MA (approx.) ✓Weekly8.3%0.55-24.9%45.8%8312.2%
5VuManChu Cipher B ✓Weekly6.1%0.55-31.1%53.3%3010.0%
6Geometric MA ✓Daily8.1%0.53-33.8%41.5%20712.2%
7ADX / DMI ✓Weekly7.3%0.52-40.1%55.6%1811.1%
8Ehlers TrendFlexDaily8.1%0.51-41.3%43.3%9012.2%
9Ehlers Stochastic ✓Daily8.2%0.5-37.0%43.7%10312.3%
10Perfect Trend Line ✓Weekly8.0%0.5-42.9%48.6%10511.8%
11STARC Bands ✓Daily5.7%0.49-37.4%48.0%759.8%
12Rainbow MA ✓Weekly7.7%0.49-43.0%43.7%10311.6%
13VortexDaily7.7%0.48-38.0%38.0%21611.8%
14Hull Suite ✓Daily7.7%0.48-35.5%45.5%9911.9%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Clean Energy (ICLN) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 592 of 592 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Clean Energy (ICLN), FRAMA 100 Trend on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More etf

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Clean Energy’s signal flips

We track Clean Energy daily. Its backtested best indicator, FRAMA 100 Trend (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.