Home / Assets / 3x Biotech Bull
ETF

The best indicator for 3x Biotech Bull

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real 3x Biotech Bull history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Fibonacci Pivots (Daily) has been long for 2 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where 3x Biotech Bull stands

219.60
last daily close (2026-10-23)
214.60
200-day simple moving average price 2.3% above
266.72
50-day simple moving average price 17.7% below
113.81–341.55
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Daily

Fibonacci Pivots

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for 3x Biotech Bull over ~11.3 years — beating buy-and-hold by 48.2% CAGR.

28.6%
CAGR
0.72
Sharpe
-71.6%
Max DD
53.6%
Win rate
1.17
Profit factor
+48.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

3x Biotech Bull on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Fibonacci Pivots
+48.2% · Sharpe 0.72
Weekly
Instantaneous Trendline
+36.1% · Sharpe 0.54
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Fibonacci Pivots ✓Daily28.6%0.72-71.6%53.6%50248.2%
2Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Daily19.7%0.6-70.8%54.0%46339.2%
3Instantaneous Trendline ✓Weekly16.3%0.54-70.7%29.2%2436.1%
4Laguerre RSI ✓Daily15.0%0.53-76.3%65.9%8234.5%
5Camarilla Pivots ✓Daily12.6%0.51-75.5%50.0%62632.1%
6Connors RSI ✓Weekly14.7%0.51-71.0%60.6%3334.4%
7SSL Channel ✓Daily8.7%0.44-84.2%44.8%11628.2%
8QQE ✓Weekly1.9%0.43-97.7%38.2%3421.6%
9SMA 20/50 Cross ✓Daily7.6%0.42-78.7%41.9%3127.1%
10Hull MA Trend ✓Weekly7.6%0.42-70.6%46.4%2827.4%
11Demand Index ✓Weekly3.4%0.42-94.7%61.8%3423.1%
12Ichimoku (fast) ✓Weekly7.8%0.41-81.7%40.7%2727.6%
13MACD ✓Daily4.6%0.4-94.0%44.4%10824.1%
14Intraday Momentum Index ✓Daily2.3%0.4-95.4%77.4%3121.9%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on 3x Biotech Bull

78 of 453 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on 3x Biotech Bull outright. Another 70 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 156 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Camarilla Pivots11.15×1.59×
QQE11.29×1.42×
Force Index11.37×1.6×
Relative Vigor Index11.48×2.2×
Vortex (7)11.66×1.82×
DeMarker (7)11.87×1.91×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For 3x Biotech Bull, Fibonacci Pivots on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More etf

Free flip alert

Get alerted when 3x Biotech Bull’s signal flips

We track 3x Biotech Bull daily. Its backtested best indicator, Fibonacci Pivots (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.