Home / Assets / 20Y Treasuries (TLT)
ETF

The best indicator for 20Y Treasuries (TLT)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real 20Y Treasuries (TLT) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — TEMA 10/30 Cross (Weekly) has been long for 1 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where 20Y Treasuries (TLT) stands

81.34
last daily close (2026-10-23)
83.31
200-day simple moving average price 2.4% below
80.26
50-day simple moving average price 1.3% above
77.11–88.09
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Weekly

TEMA 10/30 Cross

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for 20Y Treasuries (TLT) over ~24.2 years — beating buy-and-hold by 1.0% CAGR.

4.3%
CAGR
0.49
Sharpe
-22.0%
Max DD
53.5%
Win rate
2.39
Profit factor
+1.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

20Y Treasuries (TLT) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

KAMA 10/30 CrossMACD

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for 20Y Treasuries (TLT) — trailing buy-and-hold by 1.1% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

2.6%
CAGR
0.35
Sharpe
40.1%
Win rate
162
Trades
-1.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
TEMA 10/30 Cross
+1.0% · Sharpe 0.49
4-Hour
Bollinger Mean-Reversion
+5.3% · Sharpe 0.57
Daily
DEMA 20/50 Cross
+0.4% · Sharpe 0.4
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Standard Error Bands4-Hour2.1%0.65-3.3%62.5%164.2%
2TEMA 10/30 Cross ✓Weekly4.3%0.49-22.0%53.5%431.0%
3Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓4-Hour3.1%0.57-7.4%62.2%375.3%
4Fibonacci Bands ✓4-Hour3.1%0.57-7.4%62.2%375.3%
5Vortex (7) ✓Weekly4.0%0.44-19.0%48.2%830.8%
6SMC: Fair Value Gap ✓Weekly3.9%0.44-20.7%50.8%610.7%
7MACD ✓Weekly3.8%0.43-20.2%50.0%420.5%
8Hull MA Trend ✓Weekly3.9%0.43-21.3%60.3%580.6%
9Percentage Price Osc. ✓Weekly3.8%0.43-20.2%47.7%440.6%
10PPO Cross ✓Weekly3.8%0.43-20.2%47.7%440.6%
11VuManChu Cipher B ✓Weekly3.4%0.43-12.6%50.0%760.1%
12True Strength Index ✓Weekly3.6%0.42-18.0%52.3%440.4%
13Ehlers Roofing Filter ✓Weekly3.6%0.42-24.3%47.6%210.4%
14RSI Mean-Reversion1-Hour4.2%0.72-4.4%71.7%537.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on 20Y Treasuries (TLT) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 1317 of 1317 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For 20Y Treasuries (TLT), TEMA 10/30 Cross on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More etf

Free flip alert

Get alerted when 20Y Treasuries’s signal flips

We track 20Y Treasuries daily. Its backtested best indicator, TEMA 10/30 Cross (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.