Home / Assets / HTX DAO (HTX)
Crypto

The best indicator for HTX DAO (HTX)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real HTX DAO (HTX) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where HTX DAO (HTX) stands

0.0000
last daily close (2026-10-26)
0.0000
200-day simple moving average price 18.4% below
0.0000
50-day simple moving average price 18.2% below
0.0000–0.0000
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

No robust edge

Buy & hold won

No indicator we tested on HTX DAO (HTX) held up over the full backtest and in the out-of-sample check. Honest answer: for this one, the edge is patience.

-3.8%
Buy & hold CAGR
Chart

HTX DAO (HTX) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

HalfTrendQQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for HTX DAO (HTX) — trailing buy-and-hold by 0.4% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

-4.0%
CAGR
0.44
Sharpe
11.1%
Win rate
9
Trades
-0.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Projection BandsDaily231.5%1.34-50.0%36.4%11235.3%
2Pivot Points (Standard)Daily231.7%1.34-50.0%40.0%10235.5%
3Fibonacci PivotsDaily231.7%1.34-50.0%40.0%10235.5%
4Camarilla PivotsDaily187.6%1.24-50.0%30.0%10191.4%
5MA EnvelopeDaily219.3%1.34-14.1%44.4%9223.1%
6Instantaneous TrendlineDaily6.9%0.5-67.2%11.8%1710.7%
7Laguerre RSIDaily42.3%0.71-0.6%25.0%846.1%
8Ehlers Cyber CycleDaily-4.7%0.33-58.1%13.6%22-0.9%
9Detrended Price Osc.Daily-0.5%0.41-75.2%8.3%123.3%
10Lorentzian ClassificationDaily10.5%0.49-1.2%0.0%1014.3%
11Stochastic RSIDaily-0.5%0.44-50.0%9.1%113.3%
12Williams AlligatorDaily6.3%0.47-50.2%10.0%1010.1%
13Fisher Center-of-GravityWeekly28.3%0.6-1.4%9.1%1146.8%
14Relative Vigor IndexDaily-0.5%0.41-50.9%18.2%113.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on HTX DAO (HTX) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 6 of 6 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

More crypto

Free flip alert

Get alerted when HTX DAO’s signal flips

We track HTX DAO daily. We'll email you the moment its best indicator flips long, flat, or short. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.