Home / Assets / Gold Miners (GDX)
ETF

The best indicator for Gold Miners (GDX)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Gold Miners (GDX) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — DeMarker (Daily) has been long for 18 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Gold Miners (GDX) stands

80.20
last daily close (2026-10-23)
90.94
200-day simple moving average price 11.8% below
92.86
50-day simple moving average price 13.6% below
67.79–115.84
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

DeMarker

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Gold Miners (GDX) over ~20.3 years — beating buy-and-hold by 3.4% CAGR.

8.6%
CAGR
0.45
Sharpe
-69.4%
Max DD
69.0%
Win rate
2.1
Profit factor
+3.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Gold Miners (GDX) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Gold Miners (GDX) — beating buy-and-hold by 1.7% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

6.4%
CAGR
0.41
Sharpe
70.1%
Win rate
87
Trades
+1.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
DeMarker
+3.4% · Sharpe 0.45
Weekly
Demand Index
+4.3% · Sharpe 0.45
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1DeMarker ✓Daily8.6%0.45-69.4%69.0%713.4%
2VWAP Bands ✓Daily7.7%0.45-59.2%77.3%882.5%
3Demand Index ✓Weekly9.2%0.45-62.2%71.2%664.3%
4MA Envelope ✓Weekly7.6%0.41-67.5%61.8%552.7%
5Relative Vigor Index ✓Weekly7.4%0.4-50.0%55.4%742.5%
6Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly7.1%0.4-76.4%56.7%1712.2%
7Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily6.2%0.39-47.2%73.3%861.0%
8Fibonacci Bands ✓Daily6.2%0.39-47.2%73.3%861.0%
9SMC: Liquidity Sweep ✓Daily7.6%0.39-75.8%68.6%702.4%
10WMA 15/60 Cross ✓Daily6.7%0.38-37.3%47.8%671.6%
11Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly6.2%0.37-59.4%54.8%2191.3%
12Three White Soldiers ✓Weekly5.7%0.37-56.2%64.7%510.8%
13WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Daily6.4%0.36-69.7%72.3%831.3%
14Lorentzian Classification ✓Weekly6.0%0.36-59.8%52.7%1501.0%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Gold Miners (GDX)

8 of 625 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Gold Miners (GDX) outright. Another 228 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 241 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
SMC: Fair Value Gap11.83×2.85×
Three White Soldiers13.13×3.32×
Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power)1none needed2.64×
Disparity Index1none needed2.23×
Pretty Good Oscillator1none needed2.23×
Ehlers Cyber Cycle1none needed2.33×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Gold Miners (GDX), DeMarker on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More etf

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Gold Miners’s signal flips

We track Gold Miners daily. Its backtested best indicator, DeMarker (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.