Home / Assets / Total Bond (BND)
ETF

The best indicator for Total Bond (BND)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Total Bond (BND) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Supertrend (14,4) (Daily) has been long for 2 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Total Bond (BND) stands

71.20
last daily close (2026-10-23)
71.83
200-day simple moving average price 0.9% below
71.00
50-day simple moving average price 0.3% above
69.88–73.17
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Daily

Supertrend (14,4)

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Total Bond (BND) over ~19.4 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 0.5% CAGR.

2.4%
CAGR
0.71
Sharpe
-6.7%
Max DD
52.3%
Win rate
3.38
Profit factor
-0.5%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Total Bond (BND) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

Random Walk IndexVortex

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Total Bond (BND) — trailing buy-and-hold by 0.7% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

2.4%
CAGR
0.6
Sharpe
50.0%
Win rate
36
Trades
-0.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Supertrend (14,4)
-0.5% · Sharpe 0.71
Weekly
HalfTrend
-0.1% · Sharpe 0.67
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Markov RegimeWeekly2.7%0.72-14.7%72.7%22-0.1%
2Supertrend (14,4) ✓Daily2.4%0.71-6.7%52.3%44-0.5%
3HalfTrend ✓Weekly2.8%0.67-8.6%57.9%19-0.1%
4SMC: Fair Value Gap ✓Weekly2.1%0.66-7.6%51.2%41-0.7%
5Half Trend ✓Weekly2.8%0.66-8.6%57.9%19-0.1%
6Inverse Fisher RSIWeekly2.6%0.63-9.0%53.8%26-0.2%
7Trend Regularity Adaptive MA ✓Weekly2.0%0.63-5.2%43.5%23-0.8%
8CCI Trend ✓Weekly2.4%0.62-9.7%50.0%36-0.5%
9Coral Trend ✓Weekly2.5%0.62-10.8%63.2%19-0.3%
10T3 8/21 Cross ✓Weekly2.0%0.62-6.6%61.1%18-0.8%
11WMA 100 Trend ✓Weekly2.4%0.71-8.3%53.8%13-0.4%
12EMA 20/50 Cross ✓Daily2.4%0.61-8.9%53.3%30-0.4%
13Ehlers Stochastic ✓Weekly2.5%0.61-10.3%52.9%17-0.3%
14McGinley 30 Trend ✓Weekly2.5%0.6-10.2%45.0%20-0.4%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Total Bond (BND) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 578 of 578 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Total Bond (BND), Supertrend (14,4) on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More etf

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Total Bond’s signal flips

We track Total Bond daily. Its backtested best indicator, Supertrend (14,4) (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.