Home / Assets / Real Estate (XLRE)
ETF

The best indicator for Real Estate (XLRE)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Real Estate (XLRE) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Stochastic RSI (Weekly) has been long for 2 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Real Estate (XLRE) stands

42.80
last daily close (2026-10-26)
42.71
200-day simple moving average price 0.2% above
42.65
50-day simple moving average price 0.4% above
38.96–45.63
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Weekly

Stochastic RSI

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Real Estate (XLRE) over ~11.0 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 0.1% CAGR.

6.3%
CAGR
0.74
Sharpe
-13.1%
Max DD
72.2%
Win rate
14.66
Profit factor
-0.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Real Estate (XLRE) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Real Estate (XLRE) — trailing buy-and-hold by 4.6% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

2.7%
CAGR
0.27
Sharpe
72.7%
Win rate
44
Trades
-4.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Stochastic RSI
-0.1% · Sharpe 0.74
Daily
Stochastic Momentum Index
-0.1% · Sharpe 0.67
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Stochastic RSI ✓Weekly6.3%0.74-13.1%72.2%18-0.1%
2Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Daily6.4%0.67-21.9%70.6%51-0.1%
3Projection Bands ✓Weekly7.9%0.66-12.8%81.8%221.5%
4Connors RSI-2 ✓Weekly6.8%0.6-13.1%81.8%220.4%
5Chaikin Volatility ✓Weekly4.3%0.6-12.6%38.9%36-2.1%
6Stochastic ✓Weekly6.7%0.76-11.5%100.0%110.3%
7Ultimate Oscillator ✓Daily6.6%0.54-36.0%80.0%150.1%
8Intraday Momentum Index ✓Daily5.6%0.49-28.6%67.7%31-0.9%
9Ehlers Relative Vigor ✓Weekly5.5%0.49-15.2%53.1%49-0.9%
10Detrended Price Osc. ✓Weekly6.2%0.48-25.8%52.8%72-0.2%
11Demand Index ✓Weekly6.8%0.48-29.5%65.5%290.4%
12Williams %R ✓Weekly6.1%0.47-29.6%77.8%18-0.3%
13Hammer ✓Daily3.8%0.45-22.6%62.8%78-2.7%
14Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Weekly4.8%0.71-5.9%88.9%9-1.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Real Estate (XLRE)

1 of 527 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Real Estate (XLRE) outright. Another 110 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 102 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Stochastic1none needed10.2×
Stochastic (20,5)—2.3×9.38×
Chande Kroll Stop—2.57×6.91×
Ehlers Cyber Cycle—2.72×6.53×
Stochastic Slow (21,5)—3.18×8.55×
Delta Volume (CVD proxy)—3.57×8.98×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Real Estate (XLRE), Stochastic RSI on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More etf

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Real Estate’s signal flips

We track Real Estate daily. Its backtested best indicator, Stochastic RSI (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.