Home / Assets / Consumer Staples (XLP)
ETF

The best indicator for Consumer Staples (XLP)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Consumer Staples (XLP) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Money Flow Index (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Consumer Staples (XLP) stands

88.26
last daily close (2026-10-23)
83.35
200-day simple moving average price 5.9% above
84.10
50-day simple moving average price 4.9% above
73.58–89.99
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volume · Daily

Money Flow Index

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Consumer Staples (XLP) over ~27.7 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 1.2% CAGR.

5.5%
CAGR
0.57
Sharpe
-28.4%
Max DD
86.7%
Win rate
6.74
Profit factor
-1.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Consumer Staples (XLP) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

MACDDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Consumer Staples (XLP) — trailing buy-and-hold by 5.2% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

1.5%
CAGR
0.26
Sharpe
54.8%
Win rate
146
Trades
-5.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Money Flow Index
-1.2% · Sharpe 0.57
Weekly
SMA 200 Trend
-0.7% · Sharpe 0.56
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Money Flow Index ✓Daily5.5%0.57-28.4%86.7%30-1.2%
2SMA 200 Trend ✓Weekly5.7%0.56-22.3%52.9%17-0.7%
3Holy Grail Confluence ✓Daily4.8%0.55-22.6%82.9%41-1.9%
4Connors RSI ✓Weekly4.3%0.54-26.7%73.8%65-2.2%
5SMC: Liquidity Sweep ✓Weekly4.1%0.54-24.2%94.1%17-2.4%
6Markov Regime ✓Weekly6.0%0.54-31.3%37.5%16-0.5%
7Stochastic RSI ✓Weekly3.4%0.53-18.6%70.5%44-3.0%
8QQE ✓Weekly5.8%0.52-39.2%50.0%82-0.7%
9ALMA 200 Trend ✓Weekly5.0%0.52-20.8%53.3%15-1.5%
10McGinley 30 Trend ✓Weekly5.4%0.51-28.8%52.0%25-1.1%
11McGinley 100 Trend ✓Weekly5.5%0.5-30.4%23.5%17-0.9%
12McGinley 200 Trend ✓Weekly5.5%0.5-35.3%46.7%15-1.0%
13Connors RSI-2 ✓Weekly3.7%0.49-25.5%72.4%58-2.8%
14T3 100 Trend ✓Weekly4.1%0.48-22.3%53.3%15-2.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Consumer Staples (XLP)

1 of 672 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Consumer Staples (XLP) outright. Another 251 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 163 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Detrended Price Osc.1none needed5.57×
Zero-Lag MACD—1.17×5.65×
QQE—1.53×4.7×
Williams %R—1.77×8.42×
MA Envelope—1.85×5.37×
Ichimoku TK Cross—2.02×6.26×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Consumer Staples (XLP), Money Flow Index on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More etf

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Consumer Staples’s signal flips

We track Consumer Staples daily. Its backtested best indicator, Money Flow Index (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.