Home / Assets / 3x Small Cap Bull
ETF

The best indicator for 3x Small Cap Bull

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real 3x Small Cap Bull history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Connors RSI (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where 3x Small Cap Bull stands

55.68
last daily close (2026-10-23)
61.02
200-day simple moving average price 8.7% below
63.46
50-day simple moving average price 12.3% below
37.04–77.09
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

Connors RSI

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for 3x Small Cap Bull over ~17.8 years — beating buy-and-hold by 5.8% CAGR.

20.7%
CAGR
0.66
Sharpe
-90.3%
Max DD
63.8%
Win rate
1.78
Profit factor
+5.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

3x Small Cap Bull on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Connors RSI
+5.8% · Sharpe 0.66
Weekly
CCI
+0.5% · Sharpe 0.58
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Connors RSI ✓Daily20.7%0.66-90.3%63.8%2185.8%
2QQE ✓Daily17.4%0.58-89.1%45.4%2692.5%
3CCI ✓Weekly15.8%0.58-66.0%81.0%210.5%
4Chaikin Oscillator ✓Weekly17.4%0.58-67.5%43.2%372.1%
5A/D Oscillator ✓Weekly17.4%0.58-67.5%43.2%372.1%
6Know Sure Thing ✓Daily16.6%0.57-66.7%48.3%1201.7%
7Zero-Lag LSMA ✓Daily16.9%0.57-72.6%51.3%3182.1%
8Hull MA 10/40 Cross ✓Daily16.4%0.57-64.7%50.0%1961.6%
9Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Weekly13.6%0.57-53.0%80.0%15-1.7%
10Zero-Lag EMA Cross ✓Daily16.0%0.56-74.0%46.6%2211.1%
11ZLEMA 10/30 Cross ✓Daily16.0%0.56-74.0%46.6%2211.1%
12Percentage Price Osc. ✓Daily15.0%0.54-66.3%46.4%1790.1%
13PPO Cross ✓Daily15.0%0.54-66.3%46.4%1790.1%
14TEMA 10/30 Cross ✓Daily14.5%0.53-57.5%47.9%188-0.4%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on 3x Small Cap Bull lost money across the out-of-sample window in 605 of 605 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For 3x Small Cap Bull, Connors RSI on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More etf

Free flip alert

Get alerted when 3x Small Cap Bull’s signal flips

We track 3x Small Cap Bull daily. Its backtested best indicator, Connors RSI (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.