Home / Assets / Optimism
Crypto

The best indicator for Optimism

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Optimism history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — LSMA 30 Trend (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 7 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Optimism stands

0.1099
last daily close (2026-10-26)
0.1123
200-day simple moving average price 2.1% below
0.1233
50-day simple moving average price 10.8% below
0.0820–0.1901
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Weekly

LSMA 30 Trend

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Optimism over ~4.6 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 158.8% CAGR.

46.0%
CAGR
0.85
Sharpe
-69.3%
Max DD
46.2%
Win rate
3.84
Profit factor
-158.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Optimism on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
LSMA 30 Trend
-158.8% · Sharpe 0.85
Daily
Gator Oscillator
-100.3% · Sharpe 0.51
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1SMC: Change of CharacterDaily29.0%0.71-61.1%46.7%15-83.2%
2LSMA 30 Trend ✓Weekly46.0%0.85-69.3%46.2%13-158.8%
3SMA 15/60 CrossDaily15.8%0.53-75.1%33.3%15-96.3%
4Gator Oscillator ✓Daily11.8%0.51-30.6%40.6%69-100.3%
5KDJWeekly16.6%0.55-75.3%41.2%17-188.2%
6Ehlers Relative VigorWeekly14.3%0.52-74.2%56.2%16-190.5%
7Smoothed Heikin-AshiWeekly21.5%0.6-69.4%30.8%13-183.3%
8Relative Vigor IndexWeekly16.7%0.55-74.2%57.1%14-188.2%
9G-ChannelDaily11.2%0.46-60.8%39.3%28-100.9%
10Squeeze Momentum ✓Weekly37.6%0.81-34.4%33.3%9-167.3%
11EMA 20/50 CrossDaily16.8%0.55-66.9%33.3%12-95.3%
12Rate of ChangeWeekly379.2%0.47-89.3%44.4%18174.3%
13Heikin-Ashi Trend ✓Weekly445.6%0.47-71.8%36.6%41240.7%
14Force IndexWeekly433.7%0.47-86.2%52.9%17228.8%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Optimism lost money across the out-of-sample window in 277 of 277 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Optimism, LSMA 30 Trend on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More crypto

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Optimism’s signal flips

We track Optimism daily. Its backtested best indicator, LSMA 30 Trend (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.