Home / Assets / OKB (OKB)
Crypto

The best indicator for OKB (OKB)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real OKB (OKB) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Zero-Lag MACD (Daily) has been long for 7 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-23, 3 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where OKB (OKB) stands

107.77
last daily close (2026-10-26)
94.53
200-day simple moving average price 14.0% above
118.16
50-day simple moving average price 8.8% below
69.04–136.30
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Momentum · Daily

Zero-Lag MACD

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for OKB (OKB) over ~10.8 years — beating buy-and-hold by 40.4% CAGR.

89.9%
CAGR
1.19
Sharpe
-45.6%
Max DD
49.5%
Win rate
1.89
Profit factor
+40.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

OKB (OKB) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

QQEFisher Transform

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for OKB (OKB) — beating buy-and-hold by 50.4% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

94.9%
CAGR
1.2
Sharpe
42.3%
Win rate
222
Trades
+50.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Zero-Lag MACD
+40.4% · Sharpe 1.19
Weekly
Detrended Price Osc.
-7.7% · Sharpe 0.96
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Zero-Lag MACD ✓Daily89.9%1.19-45.6%49.5%22040.4%
2Stoch RSI (fast) ✓Daily89.9%1.19-49.5%43.5%27140.3%
3Fisher Transform ✓Daily89.1%1.17-38.6%43.3%24039.5%
4Chande Forecast Osc. ✓Daily87.5%1.17-51.8%46.0%28938.0%
5Jurik MA (approx.) ✓Daily80.5%1.12-34.7%45.7%23031.0%
6Ehlers Cyber Cycle ✓Daily79.7%1.1-54.0%44.1%28130.2%
7KDJ ✓Daily76.9%1.1-48.7%45.1%25327.4%
8Elder Impulse ✓Daily58.6%1.09-36.3%49.3%2689.0%
9Ehlers SuperSmoother ✓Daily79.0%1.09-45.9%45.7%36829.5%
10Ultimate Osc (4,8,16) ✓Daily78.7%1.09-56.5%40.2%29129.2%
11Perfect Trend Line ✓Daily77.5%1.08-52.6%45.2%31428.0%
12Center of Gravity ✓Daily57.1%1.07-46.8%43.8%3227.6%
13Stochastic (20,5) ✓Daily75.4%1.07-53.2%47.1%18725.9%
14Chande Kroll Stop ✓Daily76.2%1.04-71.9%37.2%14826.7%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on OKB (OKB)

150 of 413 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on OKB (OKB) outright. Another 36 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 25 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Zero-Lag MACD21.32×2.4×
Chande Momentum Osc.2none needed2.45×
Stochastic Fast (5,3)2none needed2.82×
Delta Volume Rising (CVD proxy)2none needed1.69×
Bullish Harami2none needed2.32×
Deviation-Scaled MA12.46×2.85×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For OKB (OKB), Zero-Lag MACD on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More crypto

Free flip alert

Get alerted when OKB’s signal flips

We track OKB daily. Its backtested best indicator, Zero-Lag MACD (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.