Home / Assets / Terra Luna Classic (LUNC)
Crypto

The best indicator for Terra Luna Classic (LUNC)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Terra Luna Classic (LUNC) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Chande Forecast Osc. (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 7 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Terra Luna Classic (LUNC) stands

0.0000
last daily close (2026-10-26)
0.0001
200-day simple moving average price 26.4% below
0.0001
50-day simple moving average price 13.5% below
0.0000–0.0001
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Weekly

Chande Forecast Osc.

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Terra Luna Classic (LUNC) over ~7.2 years — beating buy-and-hold by 242.2% CAGR.

167.0%
CAGR
1.27
Sharpe
-75.3%
Max DD
40.6%
Win rate
24.03
Profit factor
+242.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Terra Luna Classic (LUNC) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

Fisher TransformVortex

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Terra Luna Classic (LUNC) — beating buy-and-hold by 168.4% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

105.5%
CAGR
1.26
Sharpe
45.0%
Win rate
160
Trades
+168.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Chande Forecast Osc.
+242.2% · Sharpe 1.27
Daily
MA Ribbon
+140.3% · Sharpe 1.14
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Chande Forecast Osc. ✓Weekly167.0%1.27-75.3%40.6%32242.2%
2Woodie Pivots ✓Weekly164.5%1.27-74.4%34.8%69239.8%
3Accumulation Swing Index ✓Weekly159.3%1.25-68.6%33.8%77234.5%
4Swing Index ✓Weekly159.3%1.25-68.6%33.8%77234.5%
5Zero-Lag LSMA ✓Weekly149.0%1.21-64.9%47.1%17224.2%
6Even Better SinewaveDaily101.2%1.2-80.3%45.8%48163.3%
7Accelerator Oscillator ✓Weekly140.7%1.2-78.6%46.7%15216.0%
8Jurik MA (approx.) ✓Weekly139.6%1.19-82.8%34.5%29214.8%
9Ehlers SuperSmootherWeekly135.6%1.18-77.2%40.9%44210.8%
10Woodies CCI ✓Weekly133.0%1.18-69.6%40.0%25208.2%
11Super Smoother (Ehlers) ✓Weekly129.9%1.16-76.5%42.9%21205.1%
12MA Ribbon ✓Daily78.1%1.14-48.5%48.1%27140.3%
13Hull SuiteDaily95.3%1.14-80.1%45.1%51157.5%
14T3 10/40 Cross ✓Daily95.4%1.14-78.0%56.5%23157.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Terra Luna Classic (LUNC) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 374 of 374 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Terra Luna Classic (LUNC), Chande Forecast Osc. on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More crypto

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Terra Luna Classic’s signal flips

We track Terra Luna Classic daily. Its backtested best indicator, Chande Forecast Osc. (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.