Home / Assets / Injective (INJ)
Crypto

The best indicator for Injective (INJ)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Injective (INJ) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Holt Double-Exp MA (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-27

Where Injective (INJ) stands

7.9050
last daily close (2026-10-27)
5.3891
200-day simple moving average price 46.7% above
7.4118
50-day simple moving average price 6.7% above
2.7434–8.9265
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Weekly

Holt Double-Exp MA

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Injective (INJ) over ~6.0 years — beating buy-and-hold by 62.3% CAGR.

104.4%
CAGR
1.22
Sharpe
-80.4%
Max DD
54.5%
Win rate
6.9
Profit factor
+62.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Injective (INJ) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

Hull SuiteQQEDonchian Breakout

Going long only when all 3 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Injective (INJ) — trailing buy-and-hold by 2.9% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

23.8%
CAGR
0.65
Sharpe
40.3%
Win rate
62
Trades
-2.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Holt Double-Exp MA
+62.3% · Sharpe 1.22
Daily
Ehlers Stochastic
+44.4% · Sharpe 1.1
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Holt Double-Exp MA ✓Weekly104.4%1.22-80.4%54.5%2262.3%
2Ehlers SuperSmoother ✓Weekly106.3%1.19-76.0%42.9%4264.2%
3ROC (5) ✓Weekly101.5%1.18-73.7%40.7%2759.4%
4Perfect Trend Line ✓Weekly96.0%1.17-77.5%51.5%3353.9%
5Kaufman Adaptive MA ✓Weekly92.1%1.14-70.8%58.8%1750.0%
6Woodie Pivots ✓Weekly93.7%1.14-85.1%46.2%6551.6%
7Range Filter ✓Weekly78.0%1.13-38.0%66.7%1835.9%
8Gaussian Channel ✓Weekly88.2%1.12-69.0%33.3%1846.1%
9Bandpass Oscillator ✓Weekly91.0%1.12-64.0%46.7%1548.9%
10Ehlers Stochastic ✓Daily74.4%1.1-80.8%53.1%4944.4%
11Stochastic Fast (5,3) ✓Weekly86.8%1.1-81.7%52.4%4244.6%
12Regularized EMA ✓Weekly83.8%1.09-68.4%35.3%1741.7%
13Delta Volume Rising (CVD proxy)Weekly78.4%1.08-90.6%51.9%2736.3%
14Vortex (7) ✓Weekly79.7%1.06-76.7%45.0%2037.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Injective (INJ) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 336 of 336 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Injective (INJ), Holt Double-Exp MA on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More crypto

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Injective’s signal flips

We track Injective daily. Its backtested best indicator, Holt Double-Exp MA (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.