Home / Assets / iShares Bitcoin (IBIT)
ETF

The best indicator for iShares Bitcoin (IBIT)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real iShares Bitcoin (IBIT) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Stochastic Fast (5,3) (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where iShares Bitcoin (IBIT) stands

45.22
last daily close (2026-10-26)
41.64
200-day simple moving average price 8.6% above
45.33
50-day simple moving average price 0.2% below
33.29–65.28
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Momentum · Weekly

Stochastic Fast (5,3)

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for iShares Bitcoin (IBIT) over ~2.8 years — beating buy-and-hold by 15.0% CAGR.

41.2%
CAGR
1.34
Sharpe
-15.8%
Max DD
60.0%
Win rate
2.59
Profit factor
+15.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

iShares Bitcoin (IBIT) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticVortex

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for iShares Bitcoin (IBIT) — trailing buy-and-hold by 1.8% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

9.1%
CAGR
0.93
Sharpe
66.7%
Win rate
18
Trades
-1.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Stochastic Fast (5,3)
+15.0% · Sharpe 1.34
Daily
Ehlers Relative Vigor
+19.2% · Sharpe 1.22
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Stochastic Fast (5,3) ✓Weekly41.2%1.34-15.8%60.0%1515.0%
2Ehlers Relative Vigor ✓Daily42.9%1.22-30.1%49.1%5719.2%
3Price Volume Trend ✓Daily37.7%1.16-26.9%55.2%2914.0%
4Elastic VW MA ✓Daily38.4%1.13-29.8%52.0%2514.7%
5Smoothed MA (Wilder) ✓Daily35.8%1.08-30.9%42.3%2612.2%
6Rate of Change ✓Daily33.5%1.05-35.3%43.2%449.8%
7Chaikin Volatility ✓Daily25.9%1.05-20.2%56.2%322.2%
8Coppock (fast) ✓Daily33.5%1.05-24.4%37.5%249.8%
9Force Index ✓Daily32.3%1.04-24.8%50.0%388.6%
10Accumulation Swing Index ✓Weekly25.0%0.99-20.2%38.7%31-1.2%
11Swing Index ✓Weekly25.0%0.99-20.2%38.7%31-1.2%
12Perfect Trend Line ✓Weekly29.8%0.99-22.4%46.7%153.6%
13Choppiness Index ✓Daily24.3%1.25-11.8%41.7%120.6%
14Camarilla PivotsDaily34.3%1.0-32.2%48.8%16610.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on iShares Bitcoin (IBIT) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 119 of 119 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For iShares Bitcoin (IBIT), Stochastic Fast (5,3) on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More etf

Free flip alert

Get alerted when iShares Bitcoin’s signal flips

We track iShares Bitcoin daily. Its backtested best indicator, Stochastic Fast (5,3) (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.