Home / Assets / Junior Gold Miners (GDXJ)
ETF

The best indicator for Junior Gold Miners (GDXJ)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Junior Gold Miners (GDXJ) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Keltner Mean-Reversion (Daily) has been long for 8 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Junior Gold Miners (GDXJ) stands

99.35
last daily close (2026-10-23)
119.07
200-day simple moving average price 16.6% below
119.56
50-day simple moving average price 16.9% below
85.59–156.19
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volatility · Daily

Keltner Mean-Reversion

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Junior Gold Miners (GDXJ) over ~16.8 years — beating buy-and-hold by 8.2% CAGR.

11.1%
CAGR
0.53
Sharpe
-56.0%
Max DD
79.7%
Win rate
2.17
Profit factor
+8.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Junior Gold Miners (GDXJ) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Junior Gold Miners (GDXJ) — trailing buy-and-hold by 0.7% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

1.3%
CAGR
0.18
Sharpe
66.2%
Win rate
68
Trades
-0.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Keltner Mean-Reversion
+8.2% · Sharpe 0.53
Weekly
Markov Regime (Confirmed)
+6.1% · Sharpe 0.51
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Daily11.1%0.53-56.0%79.7%698.2%
2Markov Regime (Confirmed) ✓Weekly8.9%0.51-55.3%65.5%296.1%
3Laguerre RSI ✓Weekly8.5%0.5-35.0%72.4%295.7%
4Bullish Marubozu ✓Weekly4.6%0.48-24.4%73.3%151.8%
5Elder Impulse ✓Weekly8.2%0.47-28.6%46.9%815.5%
6Schaff Trend Cycle ✓Weekly3.6%0.46-10.7%67.9%280.8%
7DeMarker ✓Weekly9.9%0.53-44.9%76.9%137.2%
8Connors RSI ✓Weekly8.1%0.45-62.1%62.5%485.4%
9Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Daily8.5%0.44-63.4%74.4%825.6%
10VWAP Bands ✓Weekly7.4%0.46-49.6%78.6%144.6%
11Relative Vigor Index ✓Weekly8.1%0.41-77.0%50.8%635.4%
12RSI Mean-Reversion ✓Daily6.5%0.39-47.8%80.0%253.6%
13Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily7.1%0.39-53.9%67.6%744.3%
14Fibonacci Bands ✓Daily7.1%0.39-53.9%67.6%744.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Junior Gold Miners (GDXJ)

20 of 585 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Junior Gold Miners (GDXJ) outright. Another 228 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 179 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Parabolic SAR2none needed3.6×
ROC (20)11.61×3.23×
Momentum (20)11.61×3.23×
Parabolic SAR (fast)11.74×3.58×
Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power)12.42×3.4×
CCI1none needed4.44×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Junior Gold Miners (GDXJ), Keltner Mean-Reversion on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More etf

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Junior Gold Miners’s signal flips

We track Junior Gold Miners daily. Its backtested best indicator, Keltner Mean-Reversion (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.