Home / Assets / Dogecoin (DOGE)
Crypto

The best indicator for Dogecoin (DOGE)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Dogecoin (DOGE) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Price Momentum Oscillator (Daily) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-23, 3 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Dogecoin (DOGE) stands

0.0764
last daily close (2026-10-26)
0.0868
200-day simple moving average price 12.0% below
0.0873
50-day simple moving average price 12.5% below
0.0690–0.1153
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Momentum · Daily

Price Momentum Oscillator

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Dogecoin (DOGE) over ~12.9 years — beating buy-and-hold by 57.6% CAGR.

96.1%
CAGR
1.17
Sharpe
-62.1%
Max DD
51.4%
Win rate
4.87
Profit factor
+57.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Dogecoin (DOGE) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

MACDDonchian Breakout

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Dogecoin (DOGE) — beating buy-and-hold by 36.0% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

75.0%
CAGR
1.05
Sharpe
47.2%
Win rate
53
Trades
+36.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Price Momentum Oscillator
+57.6% · Sharpe 1.17
Weekly
Woodie Pivots
+73.5% · Sharpe 0.97
4-Hour
Ease of Movement
+10.9% · Sharpe 0.71
1-Hour
DEMA 20/50 Cross
+18.0% · Sharpe 0.69
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Price Momentum Oscillator ✓Daily96.1%1.17-62.1%51.4%7057.6%
2Super Smoother (Ehlers) ✓Daily81.9%1.09-77.6%37.5%18443.4%
3Fractal Adaptive MA ✓Daily77.1%1.07-81.4%42.7%36138.6%
4Derivative Oscillator ✓Daily71.6%1.06-55.9%36.4%20633.0%
5Exponential Hull MA ✓Daily77.4%1.06-73.1%40.4%19838.8%
6Woodies CCI ✓Daily75.9%1.06-64.6%41.1%22437.4%
7Jurik MA (approx.) ✓Daily76.6%1.05-71.4%41.8%28238.1%
8Vortex ✓Daily76.1%1.04-65.6%42.3%14937.5%
9Random Walk Index ✓Daily76.1%1.04-65.6%42.3%14937.5%
10Impulse MACD ✓Daily71.8%1.04-58.3%44.2%11333.3%
11Coppock (fast) ✓Daily76.8%1.04-65.5%43.0%10738.3%
12Stochastic (20,5) ✓Daily73.9%1.04-78.4%38.7%22235.4%
13Random Walk Index ✓Daily76.1%1.04-65.6%42.3%14937.5%
14Gaussian Channel ✓Daily73.9%1.03-78.4%40.7%20935.4%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Dogecoin (DOGE)

340 of 1161 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Dogecoin (DOGE) outright. Another 2 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 10 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power)4none needed2.24×
EMA-10 Trend2none needed1.64×
VWAP Trend2none needed1.59×
Fisher Transform2none needed1.75×
On-Balance Volume2none needed1.41×
VWMA vs Price2none needed1.61×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Dogecoin (DOGE), Price Momentum Oscillator on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More crypto

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Dogecoin’s signal flips

We track Dogecoin daily. Its backtested best indicator, Price Momentum Oscillator (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.