Home / Assets / ARK Genomic (ARKG)
ETF

The best indicator for ARK Genomic (ARKG)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real ARK Genomic (ARKG) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Stochastic (Daily) has been long for 10 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where ARK Genomic (ARKG) stands

48.16
last daily close (2026-10-23)
36.83
200-day simple moving average price 30.8% above
49.21
50-day simple moving average price 2.1% below
24.82–56.77
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

Stochastic

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for ARK Genomic (ARKG) over ~11.9 years — beating buy-and-hold by 9.4% CAGR.

18.8%
CAGR
0.78
Sharpe
-54.6%
Max DD
73.6%
Win rate
2.73
Profit factor
+9.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

ARK Genomic (ARKG) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticVortex

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for ARK Genomic (ARKG) — beating buy-and-hold by 4.4% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

9.6%
CAGR
1.04
Sharpe
52.3%
Win rate
65
Trades
+4.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Stochastic
+9.4% · Sharpe 0.78
Weekly
Momentum (50)
+4.1% · Sharpe 0.59
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Stochastic ✓Daily18.8%0.78-54.6%73.6%729.4%
2CCI ✓Daily16.0%0.71-38.2%77.4%626.6%
3Williams %R ✓Daily14.9%0.66-53.3%70.3%915.5%
4Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Daily12.9%0.65-45.3%67.2%643.5%
5SSL Channel ✓Daily15.2%0.65-49.2%38.2%1365.8%
6Stochastic RSI ✓Daily12.6%0.63-35.8%65.6%933.2%
7Predictive Ranges ✓Daily12.7%0.6-65.4%41.2%1193.3%
8Momentum (50) ✓Weekly13.4%0.59-43.0%55.0%204.1%
9Trade Volume Index ✓Daily12.2%0.56-51.8%44.1%1182.8%
10Vegas Tunnel ✓Daily10.3%0.55-46.7%23.3%430.9%
11Zero-Lag LSMA ✓Daily11.7%0.54-61.8%45.9%2072.3%
12Premier Stochastic ✓Weekly12.0%0.54-52.7%45.0%202.7%
13RSI (30) ✓Weekly11.4%0.54-51.5%40.0%152.1%
14Connors RSI-2 ✓Weekly9.1%0.52-45.8%67.9%28-0.2%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on ARK Genomic (ARKG)

47 of 541 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on ARK Genomic (ARKG) outright. Another 25 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 5 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Connors RSI2none needed2.95×
MA Envelope2none needed3.01×
QQE11.03×2.34×
Demand Index11.12×2.8×
Camarilla Pivots11.76×2.71×
Twiggs Money Flow12.14×3.19×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For ARK Genomic (ARKG), Stochastic on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More etf

Free flip alert

Get alerted when ARK Genomic’s signal flips

We track ARK Genomic daily. Its backtested best indicator, Stochastic (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.