Home / Assets / Metals & Mining
ETF

The best indicator for Metals & Mining

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Metals & Mining history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Hammer (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Metals & Mining stands

96.37
last daily close (2026-10-23)
113.55
200-day simple moving average price 15.1% below
110.27
50-day simple moving average price 12.6% below
87.16–132.65
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Pattern · Weekly

Hammer

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Metals & Mining over ~20.4 years — beating buy-and-hold by 0.3% CAGR.

5.8%
CAGR
0.57
Sharpe
-18.2%
Max DD
45.8%
Win rate
1.73
Profit factor
+0.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Metals & Mining on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Hammer
+0.3% · Sharpe 0.57
Daily
CCI (100)
+5.2% · Sharpe 0.54
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Hammer ✓Weekly5.8%0.57-18.2%45.8%240.3%
2Chaikin Volatility ✓Weekly8.8%0.56-28.9%60.0%603.3%
3McGinley Dynamic ✓Weekly12.5%0.55-50.3%29.7%377.0%
4CCI (100) ✓Daily10.7%0.54-44.9%41.4%875.2%
5Chande Momentum Osc. ✓Weekly10.4%0.53-34.9%43.7%714.9%
6Elder Ray (Bull/Bear Power) ✓Weekly9.6%0.53-41.7%53.0%664.2%
7Chandelier Exit ✓Weekly11.2%0.53-56.7%41.7%365.7%
8Ehlers Stochastic ✓Weekly10.5%0.53-39.9%50.0%265.1%
9Vortex ✓Daily10.4%0.52-48.4%45.7%2324.9%
10Volume Flow Indicator ✓Daily9.3%0.52-41.9%31.2%483.8%
11TSI (13,7) ✓Daily10.3%0.52-56.5%46.1%1524.8%
12Supertrend (7,2) ✓Daily10.2%0.52-56.4%43.0%1284.7%
13EMA 13/48 Cross ✓Daily10.0%0.51-34.9%45.6%574.5%
14Ehlers TrendFlex ✓Weekly10.0%0.51-43.7%52.4%214.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Metals & Mining

0 of 620 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Metals & Mining outright. Another 319 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 279 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Chande-Kroll Stop (fast)—1.26×3.13×
QQE—1.31×2.68×
Chandelier Exit—1.38×3.67×
Chande Kroll Stop—1.38×2.96×
Net Volume—1.55×3.16×
Liquidity Flow Oscillator—1.55×3.16×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Metals & Mining, Hammer on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More etf

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Metals & Mining’s signal flips

We track Metals & Mining daily. Its backtested best indicator, Hammer (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.