Home / Assets / Health Care (XLV)
ETF

The best indicator for Health Care (XLV)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Health Care (XLV) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Markov Regime (Weekly) has been long for 714 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Health Care (XLV) stands

179.28
last daily close (2026-10-23)
157.02
200-day simple moving average price 14.2% above
170.79
50-day simple moving average price 5.0% above
141.61–181.30
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Weekly

Markov Regime

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Health Care (XLV) over ~27.9 years — beating buy-and-hold by 0.8% CAGR.

9.4%
CAGR
0.68
Sharpe
-32.1%
Max DD
80.5%
Win rate
11.46
Profit factor
+0.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Health Care (XLV) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticQQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Health Care (XLV) — trailing buy-and-hold by 4.1% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

4.1%
CAGR
0.58
Sharpe
86.2%
Win rate
29
Trades
-4.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Markov Regime
+0.8% · Sharpe 0.68
Daily
Money Flow Index
-3.8% · Sharpe 0.46
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Markov Regime ✓Weekly9.4%0.68-32.1%80.5%410.8%
2Zero-Lag LSMA ✓Weekly6.3%0.65-19.5%58.7%104-2.3%
3VWAP Bands ✓Weekly4.9%0.62-20.2%86.4%22-3.7%
4Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Weekly4.2%0.6-14.7%93.3%15-4.4%
5Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Weekly5.1%0.58-20.2%92.0%25-3.4%
6Stochastic ✓Weekly4.8%0.58-18.9%96.0%25-3.8%
7Fibonacci Bands ✓Weekly5.1%0.58-20.2%92.0%25-3.4%
8EMA 200 Trend ✓Weekly6.7%0.56-27.8%38.1%21-1.9%
9Order-Flow Reversion ✓Weekly4.4%0.56-20.2%94.7%19-4.2%
10CCI ✓Weekly4.5%0.53-18.7%100.0%25-4.0%
11Lorentzian Classification ✓Weekly6.9%0.53-31.0%62.4%213-1.6%
12HMA 9/21 Cross ✓Weekly5.1%0.52-24.5%63.3%90-3.5%
13WMA 200 Trend ✓Weekly5.9%0.52-24.4%64.7%17-2.6%
14McGinley 100 Trend ✓Weekly7.0%0.52-40.2%33.3%15-1.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Health Care (XLV)

1 of 674 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Health Care (XLV) outright. Another 213 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 166 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Demand Index13.6×4.81×
MA Envelope—1.32×5.04×
Williams %R—1.65×4.67×
QQE—1.69×3.54×
Chande Forecast Osc.—2.03×5.52×
Fisher Transform—2.05×5.47×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Health Care (XLV), Markov Regime on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More etf

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Health Care’s signal flips

We track Health Care daily. Its backtested best indicator, Markov Regime (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.