Home / Assets / Solar (TAN)
ETF

The best indicator for Solar (TAN)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Solar (TAN) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling SHORT right now — its only tested short edge (Donchian Breakout) is signaling short — a rare case where shorting this beat staying flat (+2.0% CAGR). Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Solar (TAN) stands

41.07
last daily close (2026-10-23)
54.34
200-day simple moving average price 24.4% below
45.76
50-day simple moving average price 10.3% below
41.07–73.93
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Pattern · Weekly

Bullish Engulfing

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Solar (TAN) over ~18.5 years — beating buy-and-hold by 17.4% CAGR.

9.6%
CAGR
0.63
Sharpe
-26.4%
Max DD
75.0%
Win rate
4.11
Profit factor
+17.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Solar (TAN) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

QQEDonchian Breakout

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Solar (TAN) — beating buy-and-hold by 16.9% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

11.0%
CAGR
0.55
Sharpe
39.5%
Win rate
129
Trades
+16.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Bullish Engulfing
+17.4% · Sharpe 0.63
Daily
Donchian Breakout
+17.4% · Sharpe 0.5
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Bullish Engulfing ✓Weekly9.6%0.63-26.4%75.0%2417.4%
2Pring's Special KDaily10.1%0.61-38.0%50.4%13517.9%
3Fractal Adaptive MADaily12.0%0.55-52.0%42.0%54319.8%
4LSMA 100 Trend ✓Weekly10.8%0.55-53.4%27.8%1818.5%
5FRAMA 100 Trend ✓Weekly10.8%0.54-56.8%40.5%7418.5%
6Impulse MACDWeekly8.8%0.53-41.0%51.6%3116.6%
7VWMA vs PriceDaily11.3%0.52-62.4%37.5%25319.1%
8Triangular MADaily11.1%0.51-61.8%35.0%23718.8%
9Volume Flow IndicatorDaily10.4%0.51-60.0%33.3%3618.1%
10Perfect Trend LineWeekly10.9%0.51-63.6%45.6%10318.7%
11Donchian Breakout ✓Daily9.7%0.5-48.2%40.9%6617.4%
12VWAP TrendDaily10.4%0.49-64.7%37.3%25218.1%
13Sine-Weighted MADaily10.3%0.49-61.7%35.9%23718.1%
14DPO (10) ✓Daily10.5%0.49-52.6%36.0%22218.2%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Solar (TAN) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 600 of 600 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Solar (TAN), Bullish Engulfing on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More etf

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Solar’s signal flips

We track Solar daily. Its backtested best indicator, Bullish Engulfing (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.