Home / Assets / 3x S&P (SPXL)
ETF

The best indicator for 3x S&P (SPXL)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real 3x S&P (SPXL) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Stoch RSI (fast) (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where 3x S&P (SPXL) stands

275.63
last daily close (2026-10-23)
253.40
200-day simple moving average price 8.8% above
287.08
50-day simple moving average price 4.0% below
169.69–301.03
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Momentum · Weekly

Stoch RSI (fast)

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for 3x S&P (SPXL) over ~18.0 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 4.6% CAGR.

24.3%
CAGR
0.92
Sharpe
-45.2%
Max DD
64.3%
Win rate
2.31
Profit factor
-4.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

3x S&P (SPXL) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

RSI Trend (>50)DeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for 3x S&P (SPXL) — trailing buy-and-hold by 18.5% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

9.9%
CAGR
0.69
Sharpe
62.1%
Win rate
124
Trades
-18.5%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Stoch RSI (fast)
-4.6% · Sharpe 0.92
Daily
KAMA 10/30 Cross
-8.1% · Sharpe 0.75
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Stoch RSI (fast) ✓Weekly24.3%0.92-45.2%64.3%98-4.6%
2Delta Volume (CVD proxy) ✓Weekly29.6%0.9-51.0%62.5%400.8%
3Fractal Adaptive MA ✓Weekly21.1%0.86-52.6%61.3%106-7.7%
4KDJ ✓Weekly20.6%0.85-31.2%55.9%93-8.2%
5Chaikin Oscillator ✓Weekly27.2%0.84-51.0%60.6%33-1.6%
6Relative Volatility Index ✓Weekly26.5%0.84-46.6%51.6%31-2.4%
7FRAMA 10/30 Cross ✓Weekly20.8%0.84-42.9%70.7%75-8.0%
8A/D Oscillator ✓Weekly27.2%0.84-51.0%60.6%33-1.6%
9Coppock (fast) ✓Weekly25.5%0.83-53.4%59.1%22-3.3%
10Chande Kroll Stop ✓Weekly27.9%0.82-61.7%63.2%38-0.9%
11Cutler's RSI ✓Weekly23.2%0.8-43.1%65.0%40-5.6%
12Net Volume ✓Weekly23.0%0.8-55.9%58.5%41-5.8%
13ROC (14) ✓Weekly23.2%0.8-43.1%65.0%40-5.6%
14CMO (14) ✓Weekly23.2%0.8-43.1%65.0%40-5.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on 3x S&P (SPXL)

18 of 557 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on 3x S&P (SPXL) outright. Another 200 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 266 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Zero-Lag MACD2none needed2.18×
Connors RSI1none needed2.97×
Chaikin Oscillator1none needed1.97×
Chande Kroll Stop1none needed1.64×
Ehlers SuperSmoother1none needed2.16×
Intraday Momentum Index1none needed1.98×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For 3x S&P (SPXL), Stoch RSI (fast) on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More etf

Free flip alert

Get alerted when 3x S&P’s signal flips

We track 3x S&P daily. Its backtested best indicator, Stoch RSI (fast) (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.