Home / Assets / Airlines (JETS)
ETF

The best indicator for Airlines (JETS)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Airlines (JETS) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling SHORT right now — its only tested short edge (Zero-Lag LSMA) is signaling short — a rare case where shorting this beat staying flat (+2.0% CAGR). Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Airlines (JETS) stands

26.10
last daily close (2026-10-23)
28.42
200-day simple moving average price 8.1% below
28.22
50-day simple moving average price 7.5% below
23.49–33.53
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Daily

TEMA 20/50 Cross

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Airlines (JETS) over ~11.4 years — beating buy-and-hold by 11.2% CAGR.

13.2%
CAGR
0.7
Sharpe
-39.1%
Max DD
45.6%
Win rate
1.9
Profit factor
+11.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Airlines (JETS) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

HalfTrendRandom Walk Index

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Airlines (JETS) — beating buy-and-hold by 4.9% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

6.7%
CAGR
0.45
Sharpe
37.5%
Win rate
112
Trades
+4.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
TEMA 20/50 Cross
+11.2% · Sharpe 0.7
Weekly
WaveTrend (8/6/4)
+13.7% · Sharpe 0.69
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1TEMA 20/50 Cross ✓Daily13.2%0.7-39.1%45.6%5711.2%
2Ease of Movement ✓Daily12.3%0.68-44.4%45.1%14410.3%
3WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Weekly15.3%0.69-39.3%78.6%1413.7%
4CCI Trend ✓Daily11.5%0.62-35.3%40.5%1269.5%
5DPO (10) ✓Daily11.4%0.62-31.1%39.7%1319.4%
6Zero-Lag LSMA ✓Weekly11.8%0.62-30.4%48.6%3710.2%
7J_TPO ✓Daily10.4%0.61-31.5%42.7%1718.5%
8True Strength Index ✓Daily11.4%0.6-30.4%42.1%1079.5%
9Random Walk Index ✓Daily11.0%0.6-44.0%44.2%1389.0%
10Random Walk Index ✓Daily11.0%0.6-44.0%44.2%1389.0%
11Zero-Lag MACD ✓Weekly11.6%0.59-40.1%51.1%4510.0%
12Triangular MA ✓Daily10.4%0.58-33.5%43.2%1468.5%
13Sine-Weighted MA ✓Daily9.9%0.56-36.6%43.0%1498.0%
14Cutler's RSI ✓Daily10.2%0.56-44.3%40.9%1598.2%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Airlines (JETS)

133 of 498 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Airlines (JETS) outright. Another 169 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 56 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Sine-Weighted MA23.26×4.97×
QQE2none needed3.02×
Gann HiLo Activator2none needed5.27×
Zero-Lag MACD2none needed4.1×
DeMarker (7)2none needed5.43×
Accelerator Oscillator11.05×7.28×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Airlines (JETS), TEMA 20/50 Cross on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More etf

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Airlines’s signal flips

We track Airlines daily. Its backtested best indicator, TEMA 20/50 Cross (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.