Home / Assets / 7-10Y Treasuries (IEF)
ETF

The best indicator for 7-10Y Treasuries (IEF)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real 7-10Y Treasuries (IEF) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — HalfTrend (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where 7-10Y Treasuries (IEF) stands

91.05
last daily close (2026-10-23)
92.57
200-day simple moving average price 1.6% below
90.78
50-day simple moving average price 0.3% above
88.92–95.42
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Weekly

HalfTrend

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for 7-10Y Treasuries (IEF) over ~24.3 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 0.2% CAGR.

3.1%
CAGR
0.65
Sharpe
-11.5%
Max DD
63.6%
Win rate
4.86
Profit factor
-0.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

7-10Y Treasuries (IEF) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

HalfTrendRandom Walk Index

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for 7-10Y Treasuries (IEF) — trailing buy-and-hold by 1.1% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

2.4%
CAGR
0.53
Sharpe
54.8%
Win rate
42
Trades
-1.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
HalfTrend
-0.2% · Sharpe 0.65
Daily
Negative Volume Index
-0.4% · Sharpe 0.58
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1HalfTrend ✓Weekly3.1%0.65-11.5%63.6%33-0.2%
2Half Trend ✓Weekly3.0%0.64-11.5%63.6%33-0.2%
3Hull MA Trend ✓Weekly2.9%0.61-10.6%50.8%61-0.4%
4MACD ✓Weekly2.6%0.59-10.0%52.5%40-0.7%
5Percentage Price Osc. ✓Weekly2.6%0.59-10.0%52.5%40-0.6%
6PPO Cross ✓Weekly2.6%0.59-10.0%52.5%40-0.6%
7Trend-Gated Asymmetric ✓Weekly2.2%0.59-7.3%64.0%25-1.1%
8Negative Volume Index ✓Daily2.9%0.58-13.0%43.4%76-0.4%
9McGinley 10/30 Cross ✓Daily3.0%0.58-10.8%44.2%43-0.4%
10PMax ✓Daily2.8%0.56-10.4%46.2%39-0.6%
11Hull MA 10/40 Cross ✓Weekly2.4%0.56-10.7%46.0%50-0.8%
12WMA 20/80 Cross ✓Daily2.7%0.55-9.8%43.4%53-0.6%
13CCI Trend ✓Weekly2.6%0.55-11.5%41.5%53-0.6%
14Triangular MA ✓Weekly2.6%0.55-9.7%46.9%64-0.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on 7-10Y Treasuries (IEF)

188 of 625 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on 7-10Y Treasuries (IEF) outright. Another 84 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 13 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Ichimoku Cloud2none needed9.67×
Sine-Weighted MA2none needed7.48×
T3 30 Trend2none needed13.47×
ALMA 100 Trend2none needed8.93×
ZLEMA 100 Trend2none needed13.03×
LSMA 100 Trend2none needed9.29×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For 7-10Y Treasuries (IEF), HalfTrend on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More etf

Free flip alert

Get alerted when 7-10Y Treasuries’s signal flips

We track 7-10Y Treasuries daily. Its backtested best indicator, HalfTrend (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.