Home / Assets / Agriculture (DBA)
ETF

The best indicator for Agriculture (DBA)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Agriculture (DBA) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — VIDYA (Weekly) has been long for 19 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 4 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Agriculture (DBA) stands

27.87
last daily close (2026-10-23)
27.33
200-day simple moving average price 2.0% above
28.52
50-day simple moving average price 2.3% below
24.79–29.49
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Weekly

VIDYA

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Agriculture (DBA) over ~19.8 years — beating buy-and-hold by 3.3% CAGR.

4.8%
CAGR
0.49
Sharpe
-25.7%
Max DD
44.0%
Win rate
2.71
Profit factor
+3.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Agriculture (DBA) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

RSI Trend (>50)Vortex

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Agriculture (DBA) — beating buy-and-hold by 2.9% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

4.1%
CAGR
0.43
Sharpe
35.1%
Win rate
37
Trades
+2.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
VIDYA
+3.3% · Sharpe 0.49
Daily
Vegas Tunnel
+2.0% · Sharpe 0.39
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1VIDYA ✓Weekly4.8%0.49-25.7%44.0%253.3%
2Chaikin Money Flow ✓Weekly4.3%0.43-45.2%50.0%482.8%
3Elastic VW MA ✓Weekly4.2%0.43-27.1%33.3%362.6%
4Twiggs Money Flow ✓Weekly4.3%0.42-40.4%38.6%572.7%
5HalfTrend ✓Weekly4.2%0.41-32.2%48.0%252.6%
6Impulse MACD ✓Weekly3.3%0.41-20.9%40.5%371.7%
7Median MA ✓Weekly3.5%0.4-34.5%46.8%621.9%
8SMA 30 Trend ✓Weekly3.8%0.4-33.8%44.7%382.2%
9STARC Bands ✓Weekly3.3%0.42-17.2%57.1%141.7%
10Vegas Tunnel ✓Daily3.5%0.39-26.0%36.4%442.0%
11Geometric MA ✓Weekly3.6%0.39-26.2%40.0%452.1%
12WMA 10/40 Cross ✓Weekly3.8%0.39-30.9%31.2%162.3%
13VIDYA 10/30 Cross ✓Daily3.8%0.38-32.3%43.8%162.3%
14Awesome Oscillator ✓Weekly3.7%0.38-34.3%35.3%172.2%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Agriculture (DBA)

0 of 586 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Agriculture (DBA) outright. Another 441 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 104 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Sine-Weighted MA—2.79×5.4×
Zero-Lag MACD—3.28×5.41×
QQE—1.3×6.33×
Chande Kroll Stop—1.46×6.05×
Vortex—1.53×6.9×
Zero-Lag LSMA—1.57×7.11×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Agriculture (DBA), VIDYA on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More etf

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Agriculture’s signal flips

We track Agriculture daily. Its backtested best indicator, VIDYA (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.