Home / Assets / Wheat (ZW)
Commodity

The best indicator for Wheat (ZW)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Wheat (ZW) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling SHORT right now — its only tested short edge (Ultimate Oscillator) is signaling short — a rare case where shorting this beat staying flat (+3.2% CAGR). Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 6 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-25

Where Wheat (ZW) stands

624.50
last daily close (2026-10-25)
622.53
200-day simple moving average price 0.3% above
695.34
50-day simple moving average price 10.2% below
506.25–767.00
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Weekly

Detrended Price Osc.

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Wheat (ZW) over ~26.3 years — beating buy-and-hold by 6.6% CAGR.

10.5%
CAGR
0.58
Sharpe
-41.4%
Max DD
53.5%
Win rate
1.64
Profit factor
+6.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Wheat (ZW) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticQQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Wheat (ZW) — beating buy-and-hold by 0.3% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

3.6%
CAGR
0.28
Sharpe
52.9%
Win rate
51
Trades
+0.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Detrended Price Osc.
+6.6% · Sharpe 0.58
Daily
Bollinger Mean-Reversion
+3.0% · Sharpe 0.56
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Detrended Price Osc. ✓Weekly10.5%0.58-41.4%53.5%1576.6%
2Bollinger Mean-Reversion ✓Daily7.0%0.56-24.4%67.0%1033.0%
3Fibonacci Bands ✓Daily7.0%0.56-24.4%67.0%1033.0%
4VWAP Bands ✓Weekly7.3%0.56-28.6%70.4%273.4%
5Connors RSI ✓Daily7.0%0.48-48.9%61.4%3523.0%
6Projection Bands ✓Weekly8.9%0.48-40.4%77.2%575.0%
7Ultimate Oscillator ✓Daily8.9%0.47-56.6%68.3%605.0%
8Connors RSI-2 ✓Daily6.2%0.46-46.5%60.5%3342.2%
9VWAP Bands ✓Daily6.0%0.46-36.5%64.9%1142.0%
10Money Flow Index ✓Daily7.6%0.45-57.5%69.1%553.6%
11Williams %R ✓Weekly7.8%0.44-48.9%64.4%453.9%
12Murrey Math Lines ✓Daily6.8%0.43-47.0%75.3%852.8%
13MA Envelope ✓Daily6.4%0.42-43.7%68.9%2122.4%
14Fisher Center-of-Gravity ✓Weekly7.0%0.42-33.3%50.0%1363.2%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Wheat (ZW)

78 of 666 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Wheat (ZW) outright. Another 19 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 20 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Stochastic2none needed2.41×
Connors RSI-22none needed3.79×
MA Envelope2none needed2.95×
Historical Volatility Regime2none needed4.45×
Zero-Lag MACD2none needed2.23×
Projection Bands2none needed3.21×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Wheat (ZW), Detrended Price Osc. on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More commodity

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Wheat’s signal flips

We track Wheat daily. Its backtested best indicator, Detrended Price Osc. (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.