Home / Assets / 30Y T-Bond (ZB)
Commodity

The best indicator for 30Y T-Bond (ZB)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real 30Y T-Bond (ZB) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Keltner Mean-Reversion (Weekly) has been long for 6 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where 30Y T-Bond (ZB) stands

107.47
last daily close (2026-10-26)
111.75
200-day simple moving average price 3.8% below
106.60
50-day simple moving average price 0.8% above
102.19–119.06
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volatility · Weekly

Keltner Mean-Reversion

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for 30Y T-Bond (ZB) over ~26.1 years — beating buy-and-hold by 0.8% CAGR.

1.0%
CAGR
0.27
Sharpe
-11.2%
Max DD
75.0%
Win rate
3.67
Profit factor
+0.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

30Y T-Bond (ZB) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

MACDStochastic

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for 30Y T-Bond (ZB) — beating buy-and-hold by 0.3% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

0.8%
CAGR
0.24
Sharpe
63.2%
Win rate
38
Trades
+0.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Keltner Mean-Reversion
+0.8% · Sharpe 0.27
Daily
VIDYA 200 Trend
+1.0% · Sharpe 0.17
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Laguerre RSIWeekly1.6%0.32-13.6%64.3%421.4%
2Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Weekly1.0%0.27-11.2%75.0%160.8%
3Morning StarWeekly1.1%0.26-19.3%53.7%541.0%
4Williams %RWeekly1.3%0.23-19.2%64.3%421.1%
5Ehlers Cyber CycleWeekly1.4%0.22-21.7%42.4%1321.2%
6Stochastic RSIWeekly1.0%0.2-29.6%59.1%440.8%
7Volume OscillatorWeekly0.9%0.2-22.4%53.8%910.8%
8Price Momentum OscillatorDaily1.2%0.19-25.9%40.2%1841.0%
9Least Squares MA ✓Weekly1.1%0.18-20.5%40.2%1020.9%
10VIDYA 200 Trend ✓Daily1.2%0.17-22.7%50.0%161.0%
11Predictive RangesWeekly0.9%0.16-24.3%41.9%430.7%
12DEMA 20/50 Cross ✓Daily0.9%0.15-20.0%42.3%970.7%
13Positive Volume Index ✓Daily0.9%0.15-21.3%25.8%660.7%
14ZLEMA 200 Trend ✓Weekly0.8%0.15-15.7%50.0%220.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on 30Y T-Bond (ZB) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 636 of 636 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For 30Y T-Bond (ZB), Keltner Mean-Reversion on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More commodity

Free flip alert

Get alerted when 30Y T-Bond’s signal flips

We track 30Y T-Bond daily. Its backtested best indicator, Keltner Mean-Reversion (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.