Home / Assets / Cocoa (CC)
Commodity

The best indicator for Cocoa (CC)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Cocoa (CC) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — DeMarker (Daily) has been long for 20 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Cocoa (CC) stands

5,560.00
last daily close (2026-10-23)
4,579.35
200-day simple moving average price 21.4% above
5,812.58
50-day simple moving average price 4.3% below
2,798.00–6,650.00
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

DeMarker

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Cocoa (CC) over ~26.6 years — beating buy-and-hold by 4.2% CAGR.

11.4%
CAGR
0.64
Sharpe
-45.5%
Max DD
71.0%
Win rate
2.77
Profit factor
+4.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Cocoa (CC) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

MACDStochastic

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Cocoa (CC) — beating buy-and-hold by 2.1% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

8.0%
CAGR
0.67
Sharpe
56.5%
Win rate
177
Trades
+2.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
DeMarker
+4.2% · Sharpe 0.64
Weekly
MA Envelope
+2.5% · Sharpe 0.52
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1DeMarker ✓Daily11.4%0.64-45.5%71.0%934.2%
2Stochastic ✓Daily11.4%0.6-51.7%72.7%1434.1%
3TEMA 10/30 Cross ✓Daily12.3%0.6-51.5%44.6%2785.1%
4Murrey Math Lines ✓Daily10.5%0.58-64.6%82.8%873.3%
5WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Daily10.1%0.53-70.9%73.4%1092.8%
6MA Envelope ✓Weekly9.6%0.52-69.7%81.8%772.5%
7Projection Bands ✓Weekly9.3%0.51-67.2%79.7%592.2%
8Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Daily8.3%0.5-60.5%66.9%1331.0%
9Least Squares MA ✓Daily9.9%0.5-61.1%43.7%5192.6%
10CCI ✓Daily8.3%0.49-49.2%71.1%1421.1%
11Accelerator Oscillator ✓Daily8.1%0.44-53.5%45.0%3930.8%
12Volume Oscillator ✓Weekly5.9%0.44-46.3%53.4%103-1.1%
13Ehlers Cyber Cycle ✓Daily7.8%0.43-51.5%45.3%6770.6%
14Zero-Lag LSMA ✓Daily7.8%0.43-52.5%45.6%4650.5%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Cocoa (CC)

101 of 685 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Cocoa (CC) outright. Another 90 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 158 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Zero-Lag MACD21.1×2.05×
Aroon2none needed1.87×
Force Index2none needed1.92×
MA Envelope2none needed1.52×
Aroon Oscillator2none needed1.87×
SMA 100 Trend2none needed2.09×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Cocoa (CC), DeMarker on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More commodity

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Cocoa’s signal flips

We track Cocoa daily. Its backtested best indicator, DeMarker (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.