Home / Assets / Copper (HG)
Commodity

The best indicator for Copper (HG)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Copper (HG) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — RSI Mean-Reversion (4-Hour) has been long for 6 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-23, 2 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-25

Where Copper (HG) stands

6.4880
last daily close (2026-10-25)
6.1940
200-day simple moving average price 4.7% above
6.5675
50-day simple moving average price 1.2% below
4.9260–6.8035
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · 4-Hour

RSI Mean-Reversion

On the 4-hour chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Copper (HG) over ~8.4 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 0.8% CAGR.

3.9%
CAGR
0.76
Sharpe
-7.0%
Max DD
91.3%
Win rate
46.82
Profit factor
-0.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Copper (HG) on the 4-hour chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Copper (HG) — trailing buy-and-hold by 9.2% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

-1.3%
CAGR
-0.02
Sharpe
72.5%
Win rate
91
Trades
-9.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

4-Hour
RSI Mean-Reversion
-0.8% · Sharpe 0.76
1-Hour
Ultimate Oscillator
+1.7% · Sharpe 0.75
Weekly
Advance Trend Pressure
+2.3% · Sharpe 0.63
Daily
T3 20/80 Cross
+1.8% · Sharpe 0.58
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1RSI Mean-Reversion ✓4-Hour3.9%0.76-7.0%91.3%23-0.8%
2Ultimate Oscillator ✓1-Hour6.6%0.75-16.8%66.7%361.7%
3Ultimate Oscillator ✓4-Hour5.1%0.7-10.0%85.7%140.4%
4Advance Trend Pressure ✓Weekly10.3%0.63-44.1%46.3%672.3%
5TRIX ✓Weekly9.2%0.6-36.5%48.3%291.2%
6Aroon ✓Weekly9.6%0.59-39.0%50.0%421.6%
7True Strength Index ✓Weekly9.3%0.59-39.1%43.9%571.3%
8Aroon Oscillator ✓Weekly9.6%0.59-39.0%50.0%421.6%
9Ichimoku (fast) ✓Weekly9.5%0.59-43.7%45.3%531.5%
10T3 20/80 Cross ✓Daily9.9%0.58-45.7%51.4%371.8%
11TRIX (21) ✓Daily10.0%0.58-36.5%39.6%482.0%
12Accelerator Oscillator ✓Weekly9.5%0.58-43.6%41.8%791.5%
13Ehlers Roofing Filter ✓4-Hour5.6%0.58-11.0%49.2%650.9%
14Trend Intensity Index ✓Daily9.9%0.57-38.6%41.5%411.8%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Copper (HG)

3 of 1407 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Copper (HG) outright. Another 375 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 329 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Markov Regime11.39×4.59×
Intraday Momentum Index13.23×5.92×
Accelerator Oscillator1none needed3.7×
Ichimoku TK Cross—1.79×5.89×
Ehlers TrendFlex—2.42×4.84×
WMA 10/30 Cross—2.87×5.39×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Copper (HG), RSI Mean-Reversion on the 4-hour timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More commodity

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Copper’s signal flips

We track Copper daily. Its backtested best indicator, RSI Mean-Reversion (4-Hour), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.