Home / Assets / XRP (XRP)
Crypto

The best indicator for XRP (XRP)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real XRP (XRP) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — HMA 9/21 Cross (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-27

Where XRP (XRP) stands

1.3046
last daily close (2026-10-27)
1.2786
200-day simple moving average price 2.0% above
1.4025
50-day simple moving average price 7.0% below
0.9920–1.5718
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Daily

HMA 9/21 Cross

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for XRP (XRP) over ~12.9 years — beating buy-and-hold by 52.1% CAGR.

68.2%
CAGR
1.03
Sharpe
-62.7%
Max DD
41.3%
Win rate
2.02
Profit factor
+52.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

XRP (XRP) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

Random Walk IndexWaddah Attar Explosion

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for XRP (XRP) — beating buy-and-hold by 24.6% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

38.9%
CAGR
0.93
Sharpe
48.2%
Win rate
137
Trades
+24.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
HMA 9/21 Cross
+52.1% · Sharpe 1.03
Weekly
Stochastic RSI
+34.3% · Sharpe 0.9
1-Hour
Donchian 55/20
+8.8% · Sharpe 0.81
4-Hour
Acceleration Bands
+6.3% · Sharpe 0.78
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1HMA 9/21 Cross ✓Daily68.2%1.03-62.7%41.3%20652.1%
2Percentage Price Osc. ✓Daily58.1%0.98-63.1%37.4%10742.0%
3PPO Cross ✓Daily58.1%0.98-63.1%37.4%10742.0%
4LSMA 30 Trend ✓Daily58.4%0.98-65.3%39.8%18142.4%
5Triangular Hull MA ✓Daily49.1%0.95-64.6%39.0%15933.0%
6Price Momentum Oscillator ✓Daily54.7%0.94-67.2%37.8%8238.6%
7Accelerator Oscillator ✓Daily53.1%0.93-69.4%39.5%17237.1%
8Bollinger 50 (x2.5) Break ✓Daily31.6%0.92-32.8%51.6%3115.5%
9Chaikin Volatility ✓Daily46.8%0.91-56.1%41.3%12630.7%
10J_TPO ✓Daily50.0%0.91-59.9%40.4%17133.9%
11Exponential Hull MA ✓Daily49.7%0.9-61.5%38.8%20133.6%
12Stochastic RSI ✓Weekly59.8%0.9-36.1%72.2%1834.3%
13Waddah Attar Explosion ✓Daily37.2%0.89-38.1%45.9%15921.1%
14MACD-V ✓Daily49.3%0.89-65.6%37.3%11033.2%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on XRP (XRP)

168 of 1191 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on XRP (XRP) outright. Another 103 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 103 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Fisher Transform2none needed2.2×
Balance of Power2none needed2.19×
Least Squares MA2none needed2.04×
Zero-Lag MACD2none needed1.74×
ROC (5)2none needed1.8×
Ultimate Osc (4,8,16)2none needed1.81×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For XRP (XRP), HMA 9/21 Cross on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More crypto

Free flip alert

Get alerted when XRP’s signal flips

We track XRP daily. Its backtested best indicator, HMA 9/21 Cross (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.