Home / Assets / Monero (XMR)
Crypto

The best indicator for Monero (XMR)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Monero (XMR) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Heikin-Ashi Trend (Weekly) has been long for 2 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-19, 7 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Monero (XMR) stands

591.53
last daily close (2026-10-26)
416.11
200-day simple moving average price 42.2% above
550.63
50-day simple moving average price 7.4% above
295.76–622.43
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Weekly

Heikin-Ashi Trend

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Monero (XMR) over ~8.9 years — beating buy-and-hold by 28.0% CAGR.

46.0%
CAGR
0.92
Sharpe
-50.1%
Max DD
51.4%
Win rate
1.44
Profit factor
+28.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Monero (XMR) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

DeMarkerVortex

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Monero (XMR) — beating buy-and-hold by 2.7% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

10.6%
CAGR
0.59
Sharpe
54.3%
Win rate
94
Trades
+2.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Heikin-Ashi Trend
+28.0% · Sharpe 0.92
Daily
Camarilla Pivots
+19.4% · Sharpe 0.83
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Heikin-Ashi Trend ✓Weekly46.0%0.92-50.1%51.4%7228.0%
2Camarilla Pivots ✓Daily31.8%0.83-69.4%51.4%67719.4%
3Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Daily29.9%0.82-53.6%52.2%46217.5%
4Morning Star ✓Weekly27.7%0.81-60.0%62.5%169.7%
5Parabolic SAR ✓Weekly31.7%0.78-74.6%56.2%1613.7%
6Tweezer Bottom ✓Daily21.4%0.76-63.7%42.6%1159.0%
7FRAMA 30 Trend ✓Weekly29.0%0.75-65.0%42.1%3811.0%
8Price Momentum Oscillator ✓Daily28.3%0.74-72.4%39.8%8815.9%
9Stochastic RSI ✓Weekly22.0%0.74-38.3%58.8%174.0%
10QQE ✓Weekly29.7%0.73-78.8%43.5%2311.7%
11FRAMA 100 Trend ✓Weekly26.5%0.72-73.2%50.0%328.5%
12Coral Trend ✓Daily26.6%0.71-71.6%50.0%7014.2%
13Woodie Pivots ✓Weekly28.5%0.71-70.7%46.2%9310.5%
14Twiggs Money Flow ✓Weekly26.9%0.69-75.8%68.4%198.9%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Monero (XMR)

32 of 472 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Monero (XMR) outright. Another 67 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 106 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Detrended Price Osc.2none needed2.91×
MACD1none needed2.39×
Bollinger Mean-Reversion1none needed4.35×
WaveTrend (8/6/4)1none needed2.35×
SMA 10/30 Cross1none needed2.52×
Connors RSI-21none needed2.65×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Monero (XMR), Heikin-Ashi Trend on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More crypto

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Monero’s signal flips

We track Monero daily. Its backtested best indicator, Heikin-Ashi Trend (Weekly), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.