Home / Assets / Developed Markets (VEA)
Index ETF

The best indicator for Developed Markets (VEA)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Developed Markets (VEA) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Hull MA 20/80 Cross (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Developed Markets (VEA) stands

69.33
last daily close (2026-10-26)
69.01
200-day simple moving average price 0.5% above
71.47
50-day simple moving average price 3.0% below
57.38–73.61
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Weekly

Hull MA 20/80 Cross

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Developed Markets (VEA) over ~19.3 years — beating buy-and-hold by 1.9% CAGR.

7.1%
CAGR
0.7
Sharpe
-17.4%
Max DD
61.1%
Win rate
4.47
Profit factor
+1.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Developed Markets (VEA) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

Fisher TransformDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Developed Markets (VEA) — beating buy-and-hold by 0.1% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

5.2%
CAGR
0.52
Sharpe
54.8%
Win rate
186
Trades
+0.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Hull MA 20/80 Cross
+1.9% · Sharpe 0.7
Daily
T3 200 Trend
+0.3% · Sharpe 0.66
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Hull MA 20/80 Cross ✓Weekly7.1%0.7-17.4%61.1%181.9%
2Hull Suite ✓Weekly7.4%0.67-23.2%66.7%152.2%
3T3 200 Trend ✓Daily5.5%0.66-19.4%27.3%220.3%
4T3 20/80 Cross ✓Daily6.6%0.6-16.6%66.7%241.5%
5Know Sure Thing ✓Weekly5.6%0.56-19.5%52.2%230.4%
6WMA 10/30 Cross ✓Weekly6.1%0.56-23.3%55.6%180.9%
7Coral Trend ✓Weekly6.1%0.55-22.6%52.6%190.9%
8QQE ✓Weekly8.1%0.55-31.1%44.4%542.9%
9Instantaneous Trendline ✓Weekly5.8%0.53-23.6%48.5%330.6%
10Inverse Fisher RSI ✓Weekly5.8%0.53-20.1%53.6%280.5%
11TRIX ✓Weekly5.3%0.52-19.6%54.5%220.0%
12McGinley Dynamic ✓Weekly6.1%0.52-25.0%38.1%420.9%
13TRIX (9) ✓Weekly5.8%0.52-26.4%50.0%160.6%
14Ulcer Index ✓Weekly4.2%0.51-17.1%54.2%24-1.1%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Developed Markets (VEA)

1 of 590 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Developed Markets (VEA) outright. Another 404 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 100 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Lorentzian Classification14.1×6.96×
Sine-Weighted MA—3.16×5.68×
KAMA 30 Trend—1.29×6.32×
QQE—1.33×3.4×
McGinley Dynamic—1.35×5.21×
RSI (30)—1.38×6.16×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Developed Markets (VEA), Hull MA 20/80 Cross on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More index etf

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Developed Markets’s signal flips

We track Developed Markets daily. Its backtested best indicator, Hull MA 20/80 Cross (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.