Home / Assets / USD/KRW
Forex

The best indicator for USD/KRW

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real USD/KRW history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling SHORT right now — its only tested short edge (DMI Direction) is signaling short — a rare case where shorting this beat staying flat (+3.0% CAGR). Signal computed on 2026-10-23, 3 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where USD/KRW stands

1,323.68
last daily close (2026-10-26)
1,449.83
200-day simple moving average price 8.7% below
1,357.25
50-day simple moving average price 2.5% below
1,323.68–1,554.48
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Daily

Nadaraya-Watson Envelope

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for USD/KRW over ~23.5 years — beating buy-and-hold by 4.2% CAGR.

4.7%
CAGR
1.0
Sharpe
-7.6%
Max DD
43.3%
Win rate
1.03
Profit factor
+4.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

USD/KRW on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

QQEFisher Transform

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for USD/KRW — beating buy-and-hold by 0.5% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

1.6%
CAGR
0.23
Sharpe
36.5%
Win rate
627
Trades
+0.5%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Nadaraya-Watson Envelope
+4.2% · Sharpe 1.0
Weekly
Pivot Points (Standard)
+1089.1% · Sharpe 0.55
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Nadaraya-Watson Envelope ✓Daily4.7%1.0-7.6%43.3%604.2%
2Fibonacci PivotsDaily6.9%0.81-32.4%41.4%9876.4%
3Projection Bands ✓Daily6.0%0.81-18.6%48.9%2215.5%
4Connors RSI-2 ✓Daily5.7%0.71-12.5%54.5%2905.1%
5Pivot Points (Standard)Daily5.6%0.68-31.5%42.4%9005.1%
6DMI Direction ✓Daily5.2%0.66-17.9%27.6%2034.7%
7Lorentzian Classification ✓Daily5.4%0.63-28.1%38.5%11784.9%
8MA EnvelopeDaily3.6%0.56-16.7%47.1%513.0%
9Connors RSI ✓Daily4.3%0.55-15.5%52.5%2803.7%
10MA EnvelopeWeekly1579.0%0.55-18.1%63.6%331578.4%
11Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Weekly1089.6%0.55-100.0%44.5%1731089.1%
12Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly1085.0%0.55-100.0%46.8%1861084.4%
13Murrey Math Lines ✓Weekly1594.6%0.55-25.3%66.7%151594.0%
14Projection BandsWeekly1015.5%0.55-100.0%61.0%411014.9%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on USD/KRW

27 of 450 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on USD/KRW outright. Another 191 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 46 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
DeMarker (7)11.2×10.46×
Aroon11.31×8.43×
Aroon Oscillator11.31×8.43×
Parabolic SAR11.35×14.37×
Vortex (7)11.62×11.88×
DeMarker (14)11.62×10.73×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For USD/KRW, Nadaraya-Watson Envelope on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More forex

Free flip alert

Get alerted when USD/KRW’s signal flips

We track USD/KRW daily. Its backtested best indicator, Nadaraya-Watson Envelope (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.