Home / Assets / Solana (SOL)
Crypto

The best indicator for Solana (SOL)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Solana (SOL) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Ehlers Cyber Cycle (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-27

Where Solana (SOL) stands

100.70
last daily close (2026-10-27)
88.45
200-day simple moving average price 13.9% above
109.47
50-day simple moving average price 8.0% below
62.19–122.06
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Weekly

Ehlers Cyber Cycle

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Solana (SOL) over ~6.5 years — beating buy-and-hold by 107.4% CAGR.

220.0%
CAGR
1.64
Sharpe
-77.6%
Max DD
43.3%
Win rate
4.58
Profit factor
+107.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Solana (SOL) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

Hull SuiteRSI Trend (>50)

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Solana (SOL) — beating buy-and-hold by 48.8% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

109.3%
CAGR
1.42
Sharpe
45.5%
Win rate
77
Trades
+48.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Ehlers Cyber Cycle
+107.4% · Sharpe 1.64
Daily
TRIMA 30 Trend
+50.1% · Sharpe 1.5
4-Hour
Inside-Bar Breakout
+13.4% · Sharpe 0.8
1-Hour
Ultimate Oscillator
+6.3% · Sharpe 0.27
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Ehlers Cyber Cycle ✓Weekly220.0%1.64-77.6%43.3%30107.4%
2TRIMA 30 Trend ✓Daily117.3%1.5-64.2%43.5%6250.1%
3Net Volume ✓Daily126.5%1.47-64.4%40.0%10559.3%
4Liquidity Flow Oscillator ✓Daily126.5%1.47-64.4%40.0%10559.3%
5Ulcer Index ✓Daily92.3%1.41-73.1%44.4%5425.1%
6Markov Regime ✓Daily122.1%1.41-70.6%46.5%10154.9%
7Chop Zone (EMA-34 angle) ✓Daily85.9%1.41-42.8%50.0%4218.7%
8Fisher Transform ✓Weekly155.0%1.41-81.3%42.3%2642.4%
9Gann HiLo ActivatorWeekly157.1%1.4-69.7%40.9%2244.5%
10Andean Oscillator ✓Daily101.3%1.39-57.7%42.1%3834.1%
11Median MA ✓Daily92.6%1.39-59.0%45.5%13425.4%
12SMC: Order BlockDaily111.2%1.39-73.2%41.3%4644.0%
13KDJ ✓Weekly146.6%1.39-71.3%48.1%2734.0%
14SMA 10/30 Cross ✓Daily112.8%1.38-77.7%48.8%4145.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Solana (SOL) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 1100 of 1100 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Solana (SOL), Ehlers Cyber Cycle on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More crypto

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Solana’s signal flips

We track Solana daily. Its backtested best indicator, Ehlers Cyber Cycle (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.