Home / Assets / Quant (QNT)
Crypto

The best indicator for Quant (QNT)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Quant (QNT) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Chaikin Money Flow (Daily) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-23, 3 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Quant (QNT) stands

188.74
last daily close (2026-10-26)
91.24
200-day simple moving average price 106.9% above
161.82
50-day simple moving average price 16.6% above
55.87–286.22
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Volume · Daily

Chaikin Money Flow

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Quant (QNT) over ~11.8 years — beating buy-and-hold by 12.8% CAGR.

94.7%
CAGR
1.17
Sharpe
-83.9%
Max DD
40.7%
Win rate
3.64
Profit factor
+12.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Quant (QNT) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

Hull SuiteMACD

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Quant (QNT) — trailing buy-and-hold by 17.4% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

46.6%
CAGR
0.89
Sharpe
42.5%
Win rate
80
Trades
-17.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Chaikin Money Flow
+12.8% · Sharpe 1.17
Weekly
Trend Magic
-45.0% · Sharpe 1.04
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Chaikin Money Flow ✓Daily94.7%1.17-83.9%40.7%14512.8%
2Chaikin Oscillator ✓Daily89.6%1.13-82.9%40.6%1707.7%
3A/D Oscillator ✓Daily89.6%1.13-82.9%40.6%1707.7%
4Twiggs Money Flow ✓Daily81.4%1.09-83.4%42.8%208-0.6%
5SMA 5/20 Cross ✓Daily80.7%1.09-63.2%34.5%87-1.3%
6Accumulation/Distribution ✓Daily80.3%1.08-83.4%42.8%208-1.6%
7Andean Oscillator ✓Daily77.9%1.08-58.8%40.4%52-4.1%
8Coral Trend ✓Daily79.5%1.07-65.7%42.2%64-2.5%
9Coppock Curve ✓Daily75.8%1.05-73.1%38.2%68-6.2%
10Delta Volume (CVD proxy) ✓Daily75.5%1.05-82.6%39.2%186-6.5%
11Parabolic SAR ✓Daily73.2%1.04-74.2%38.1%126-8.7%
12Ehlers TrendFlex ✓Daily73.7%1.04-66.4%41.0%61-8.3%
13Trend Magic ✓Weekly92.5%1.04-67.5%57.9%19-45.0%
14Hull MA Trend ✓Daily71.8%1.03-75.9%36.1%158-10.1%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Quant (QNT) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 401 of 401 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Quant (QNT), Chaikin Money Flow on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More crypto

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Quant’s signal flips

We track Quant daily. Its backtested best indicator, Chaikin Money Flow (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.