Home / Assets / Orange Juice (OJ)
Commodity

The best indicator for Orange Juice (OJ)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Orange Juice (OJ) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Accumulation Swing Index (Daily) has been long for 1 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Orange Juice (OJ) stands

139.70
last daily close (2026-10-23)
165.11
200-day simple moving average price 15.4% below
143.53
50-day simple moving average price 2.7% below
119.25–239.60
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Daily

Accumulation Swing Index

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Orange Juice (OJ) over ~24.9 years — beating buy-and-hold by 13.5% CAGR.

16.1%
CAGR
0.69
Sharpe
-50.9%
Max DD
43.4%
Win rate
0.86
Profit factor
+13.5%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Orange Juice (OJ) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

EMA 20/50 CrossDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Orange Juice (OJ) — beating buy-and-hold by 1.4% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

4.3%
CAGR
0.5
Sharpe
59.3%
Win rate
54
Trades
+1.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Accumulation Swing Index
+13.5% · Sharpe 0.69
Weekly
Fibonacci Pivots
+5.7% · Sharpe 0.43
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Accumulation Swing Index ✓Daily16.1%0.69-50.9%43.4%134413.5%
2Swing Index ✓Daily16.1%0.69-50.9%43.4%134413.5%
3CCI ✓Daily14.0%0.68-57.3%70.8%13011.4%
4WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Daily15.3%0.67-57.9%75.5%10612.7%
5Woodie Pivots ✓Daily14.4%0.63-51.5%43.1%132411.7%
6Stochastic ✓Daily13.1%0.6-62.9%73.9%13410.5%
7Williams %R ✓Daily11.1%0.56-59.7%71.8%1748.5%
8Ehlers SuperSmoother ✓Daily12.1%0.56-55.0%39.7%8279.5%
9Zero-Lag LSMA ✓Daily12.1%0.56-48.3%48.6%3999.5%
10Stoch RSI (fast) ✓Daily11.9%0.55-59.8%41.5%6539.3%
11Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Daily10.0%0.53-59.8%75.2%1257.4%
12Stochastic (10,3) ✓Daily11.3%0.53-54.9%41.8%7498.7%
13Chande Forecast Osc. ✓Daily11.2%0.52-62.3%45.2%6938.6%
14Laguerre RSI ✓Daily7.7%0.47-62.4%61.2%2015.1%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Orange Juice (OJ)

114 of 627 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Orange Juice (OJ) outright. Another 33 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 37 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Detrended Price Osc.2none needed1.63×
MA Envelope2none needed1.52×
Zero-Lag MACD2none needed2.08×
Bullish Engulfing2none needed2.15×
Projection Bands2none needed1.77×
VIDYA 30 Trend2none needed2.1×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Orange Juice (OJ), Accumulation Swing Index on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More commodity

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Orange Juice’s signal flips

We track Orange Juice daily. Its backtested best indicator, Accumulation Swing Index (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.