Home / Assets / Filecoin (FIL)
Crypto

The best indicator for Filecoin (FIL)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Filecoin (FIL) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — MA Envelope (Daily) has been long for 6 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-23, 3 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Filecoin (FIL) stands

0.9048
last daily close (2026-10-26)
0.8714
200-day simple moving average price 3.8% above
1.0006
50-day simple moving average price 9.6% below
0.6313–1.2858
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Daily

MA Envelope

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Filecoin (FIL) over ~12.8 years — beating buy-and-hold by 78.7% CAGR.

61.6%
CAGR
0.93
Sharpe
-97.2%
Max DD
61.0%
Win rate
1.38
Profit factor
+78.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Filecoin (FIL) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

Supertrend (10,3)HalfTrend

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Filecoin (FIL) — beating buy-and-hold by 32.7% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

12.9%
CAGR
0.53
Sharpe
41.0%
Win rate
39
Trades
+32.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
MA Envelope
+78.7% · Sharpe 0.93
Weekly
KDJ
+51.4% · Sharpe 0.61
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1MA Envelope ✓Daily61.6%0.93-97.2%61.0%18778.7%
2Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Daily44.9%0.86-94.4%53.0%43861.9%
3Camarilla PivotsDaily47.7%0.85-97.5%49.4%67864.8%
4Fibonacci PivotsDaily39.0%0.8-97.7%52.7%47656.1%
5Projection Bands ✓Daily33.4%0.71-97.9%62.6%11550.5%
6Connors RSI ✓Daily30.4%0.68-94.4%60.1%14847.4%
7Supertrend (20,3) ✓Daily24.3%0.65-93.2%46.7%3041.4%
8Supertrend (10,3) ✓Daily18.8%0.63-93.3%41.4%2935.8%
9Supertrend (7,3) ✓Daily17.3%0.63-91.1%41.4%2934.4%
10KDJ ✓Weekly23.3%0.61-79.0%41.5%4151.4%
11Lorentzian ClassificationDaily23.8%0.6-99.2%45.5%50840.9%
12Stochastic Fast (5,3) ✓Weekly19.3%0.59-79.0%41.4%5847.3%
13Ichimoku TK Cross ✓Daily17.2%0.58-76.6%34.1%8234.2%
14Connors RSI ✓Weekly19.0%0.55-89.0%54.2%2447.1%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Filecoin (FIL) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 422 of 422 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Filecoin (FIL), MA Envelope on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More crypto

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Filecoin’s signal flips

We track Filecoin daily. Its backtested best indicator, MA Envelope (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.