Home / Assets / ConocoPhillips (COP)
Stock

The best indicator for ConocoPhillips (COP)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real ConocoPhillips (COP) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Camarilla Pivots (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where ConocoPhillips (COP) stands

151.37
last daily close (2026-10-26)
119.23
200-day simple moving average price 27.0% above
134.56
50-day simple moving average price 12.5% above
83.04–151.37
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Weekly

Camarilla Pivots

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for ConocoPhillips (COP) over ~44.9 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 2.0% CAGR.

9.5%
CAGR
0.57
Sharpe
-55.0%
Max DD
53.2%
Win rate
1.23
Profit factor
-2.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

ConocoPhillips (COP) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Weekly

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticQQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for ConocoPhillips (COP) — trailing buy-and-hold by 3.6% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

7.7%
CAGR
0.5
Sharpe
75.0%
Win rate
60
Trades
-3.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Camarilla Pivots
-2.0% · Sharpe 0.57
Daily
Intraday Momentum Index
-1.4% · Sharpe 0.53
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly9.5%0.57-55.0%53.2%489-2.0%
2Intraday Momentum Index ✓Daily10.1%0.53-66.7%75.6%127-1.4%
3Stochastic ✓Weekly8.4%0.52-56.7%88.4%43-3.1%
4QQE ✓Weekly11.6%0.52-64.4%49.6%1250.2%
5Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Weekly8.2%0.52-61.9%57.0%342-3.3%
6Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly8.2%0.51-63.9%56.5%363-3.3%
7Detrended Price Osc. ✓Weekly8.7%0.48-62.8%57.4%298-2.7%
8Laguerre RSI ✓Daily6.8%0.47-40.9%63.5%351-4.7%
9Trend Intensity Index ✓Daily8.4%0.47-38.9%60.5%76-3.1%
10McGinley 200 Trend ✓Daily10.5%0.47-70.7%31.8%22-1.0%
11EMA 20/50 Cross ✓Weekly9.1%0.47-45.2%62.5%16-2.4%
12WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Daily8.2%0.46-69.1%72.6%175-3.2%
13Intraday Momentum Index ✓Weekly7.0%0.46-56.7%92.0%25-4.4%
14MA Envelope ✓Weekly7.4%0.46-56.8%71.8%110-4.1%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on ConocoPhillips (COP)

35 of 713 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on ConocoPhillips (COP) outright. Another 225 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 341 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Zero-Lag LSMA2none needed2.42×
HalfTrend2none needed2.74×
Half Trend2none needed2.74×
Inverse Fisher RSI11.04×2.38×
ROC (60)11.26×2.36×
Chande-Kroll Stop (fast)11.43×1.82×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For ConocoPhillips (COP), Camarilla Pivots on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when ConocoPhillips’s signal flips

We track ConocoPhillips daily. Its backtested best indicator, Camarilla Pivots (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.