Home / Assets / Zcash (ZEC)
Crypto

The best indicator for Zcash (ZEC)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Zcash (ZEC) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — WMA 30 Trend (Daily) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-23, 3 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Zcash (ZEC) stands

1,196.11
last daily close (2026-10-26)
710.81
200-day simple moving average price 68.3% above
1,299.83
50-day simple moving average price 8.0% below
197.39–1,650.46
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Daily

WMA 30 Trend

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Zcash (ZEC) over ~12.9 years — beating buy-and-hold by 48.7% CAGR.

62.7%
CAGR
1.05
Sharpe
-64.1%
Max DD
40.0%
Win rate
3.95
Profit factor
+48.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Zcash (ZEC) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

VALIDATED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

Hull SuiteRSI Trend (>50)

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Zcash (ZEC) — beating buy-and-hold by 26.1% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

30.1%
CAGR
0.72
Sharpe
31.0%
Win rate
100
Trades
+26.1%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
WMA 30 Trend
+48.7% · Sharpe 1.05
Weekly
Zero-Lag MACD
+67.7% · Sharpe 1.01
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1WMA 30 Trend ✓Daily62.7%1.05-64.1%40.0%13048.7%
2Fractal Adaptive MA ✓Daily57.7%1.04-79.6%43.6%36043.7%
3Cascade Z-Score ✓Daily58.5%1.03-68.5%40.0%8044.5%
4Zero-Lag MACD ✓Weekly87.2%1.01-68.8%46.9%3267.7%
5Even Better Sinewave ✓Daily55.6%0.97-85.8%48.3%5841.6%
6Chande Forecast Osc. ✓Daily54.7%0.96-81.2%47.7%34840.7%
7Elder Impulse ✓Weekly76.1%0.96-43.6%38.9%3656.6%
8SMA 30 Trend ✓Daily51.8%0.95-76.8%43.8%10537.8%
9HLC Trend ✓Daily53.0%0.95-72.8%42.3%15638.9%
10Stoch RSI (fast) ✓Daily51.2%0.94-71.0%45.7%33537.2%
11Williams Fractals ✓Daily51.7%0.93-70.8%52.2%6737.7%
12Elastic VW MA ✓Daily50.3%0.93-69.7%34.5%11936.3%
13CCI (30) ✓Daily51.6%0.93-77.4%40.6%9637.5%
14SMA 10/30 Cross ✓Daily50.3%0.92-88.2%46.4%5636.3%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Zcash (ZEC)

121 of 474 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Zcash (ZEC) outright. Another 179 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 160 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Heikin-Ashi Trend2none needed1.98×
Elder Impulse2none needed2.67×
Ehlers SuperSmoother2none needed1.91×
Chande Forecast Osc.2none needed2.61×
Zero-Lag MACD2none needed1.72×
Stochastic Fast (5,3)2none needed2.0×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Zcash (ZEC), WMA 30 Trend on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More crypto

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Zcash’s signal flips

We track Zcash daily. Its backtested best indicator, WMA 30 Trend (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.