Home / Assets / Stellar (XLM)
Crypto

The best indicator for Stellar (XLM)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Stellar (XLM) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Woodies CCI (Daily) is out of the market. Signal computed on 2026-10-23, 3 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Stellar (XLM) stands

0.1672
last daily close (2026-10-26)
0.1828
200-day simple moving average price 8.6% below
0.1953
50-day simple moving average price 14.4% below
0.1434–0.2615
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

Woodies CCI

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Stellar (XLM) over ~12.9 years — beating buy-and-hold by 56.0% CAGR.

70.4%
CAGR
1.11
Sharpe
-60.5%
Max DD
43.7%
Win rate
2.6
Profit factor
+56.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Stellar (XLM) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

RSI Trend (>50)Waddah Attar Explosion

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Stellar (XLM) — beating buy-and-hold by 26.8% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

40.7%
CAGR
0.86
Sharpe
49.3%
Win rate
142
Trades
+26.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Woodies CCI
+56.0% · Sharpe 1.11
Weekly
Projection Bands
+6.1% · Sharpe 0.74
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Woodies CCI ✓Daily70.4%1.11-60.5%43.7%21556.0%
2Jurik MA (approx.) ✓Daily69.5%1.1-72.5%41.3%27155.1%
3Super Smoother (Ehlers) ✓Daily68.6%1.09-58.8%36.9%16854.3%
4Exponential Hull MA ✓Daily60.9%1.03-61.1%40.5%19046.5%
5Disparity Index ✓Daily62.1%1.01-57.8%38.9%19847.7%
6J_TPO ✓Daily58.9%1.0-53.9%36.1%14744.5%
7Chande Forecast Osc. ✓Daily58.8%0.97-74.9%41.5%33544.4%
8Impulse MACD ✓Daily53.0%0.97-62.2%45.0%11138.7%
9Arnaud Legoux MA ✓Daily55.4%0.96-70.2%36.9%28241.0%
10Holt Double-Exp MA ✓Daily55.0%0.96-67.7%42.8%26440.7%
11Gaussian Channel ✓Daily53.9%0.94-66.2%41.3%20139.5%
12TEMA 30 Trend ✓Daily48.5%0.94-56.0%41.5%21734.1%
13LSMA 30 Trend ✓Daily51.2%0.94-64.9%41.1%19736.8%
14Chaikin Volatility ✓Daily49.8%0.93-61.5%45.0%12035.5%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Stellar (XLM)

240 of 445 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Stellar (XLM) outright. Another 47 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 64 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Heikin-Ashi Trend2none needed1.8×
Klinger Oscillator2none needed1.61×
Least Squares MA2none needed1.82×
Sine-Weighted MA2none needed1.61×
Ehlers Cyber Cycle2none needed1.43×
Derivative Oscillator2none needed2.16×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Stellar (XLM), Woodies CCI on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More crypto

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Stellar’s signal flips

We track Stellar daily. Its backtested best indicator, Woodies CCI (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.