Home / Assets / Workday, Inc. (WDAY)
Stock

The best indicator for Workday, Inc. (WDAY)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Workday, Inc. (WDAY) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Camarilla Pivots (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Workday, Inc. (WDAY) stands

208.50
last daily close (2026-10-26)
155.64
200-day simple moving average price 34.0% above
193.56
50-day simple moving average price 7.7% above
112.50–242.75
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Weekly

Camarilla Pivots

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Workday, Inc. (WDAY) over ~14.0 years — beating buy-and-hold by 2.3% CAGR.

12.4%
CAGR
0.6
Sharpe
-39.4%
Max DD
56.5%
Win rate
1.13
Profit factor
+2.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Workday, Inc. (WDAY) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

KAMA 10/30 CrossDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Workday, Inc. (WDAY) — beating buy-and-hold by 4.2% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

12.5%
CAGR
0.89
Sharpe
75.6%
Win rate
41
Trades
+4.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Camarilla Pivots
+2.3% · Sharpe 0.6
Daily
Money Flow Index
+1.6% · Sharpe 0.57
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly12.4%0.6-39.4%56.5%1472.3%
2Money Flow Index ✓Daily11.9%0.57-47.8%81.2%161.6%
3DeMarker ✓Daily12.2%0.55-57.9%80.0%501.9%
4Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly10.4%0.54-36.1%54.9%1130.2%
5MA Envelope ✓Daily9.8%0.5-46.3%71.6%116-0.4%
6Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Weekly9.1%0.5-35.4%54.8%104-1.0%
7Coppock Curve ✓Daily10.6%0.49-55.0%49.4%850.3%
8Intraday Momentum Index ✓Daily10.5%0.49-54.9%72.9%480.3%
9Williams %R ✓Weekly9.6%0.47-50.2%68.4%19-0.5%
10Chandelier Exit ✓Weekly10.1%0.47-48.2%52.4%210.0%
11T3 100 Trend ✓Daily6.9%0.43-24.7%52.0%25-3.3%
12Stochastic Fast (5,3) ✓Weekly8.9%0.43-42.8%48.4%93-1.2%
13SMC: Fair Value Gap ✓Weekly8.7%0.43-49.0%55.2%29-1.4%
14Ehlers Cyber Cycle ✓Weekly8.1%0.42-60.5%48.0%75-2.0%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Workday, Inc. (WDAY) lost money across the out-of-sample window in 543 of 543 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Workday, Inc. (WDAY), Camarilla Pivots on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Workday, Inc.’s signal flips

We track Workday, Inc. daily. Its backtested best indicator, Camarilla Pivots (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.