Home / Assets / Waters Corporation (WAT)
Stock

The best indicator for Waters Corporation (WAT)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Waters Corporation (WAT) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — DeMarker (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Waters Corporation (WAT) stands

453.67
last daily close (2026-10-23)
367.67
200-day simple moving average price 23.4% above
424.14
50-day simple moving average price 7.0% above
283.32–457.47
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

DeMarker

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Waters Corporation (WAT) over ~30.8 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 5.0% CAGR.

11.7%
CAGR
0.59
Sharpe
-41.7%
Max DD
74.8%
Win rate
2.77
Profit factor
-5.0%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Waters Corporation (WAT) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

Supertrend (10,3)DeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Waters Corporation (WAT) — trailing buy-and-hold by 15.3% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

0.8%
CAGR
0.14
Sharpe
57.1%
Win rate
91
Trades
-15.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
DeMarker
-5.0% · Sharpe 0.59
Weekly
Laguerre RSI
-7.0% · Sharpe 0.57
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1DeMarker ✓Daily11.7%0.59-41.7%74.8%107-5.0%
2Price Volume Trend ✓Daily12.4%0.58-42.0%42.2%313-4.3%
3SMC: Change of Character ✓Daily12.7%0.57-50.7%52.9%85-4.0%
4Laguerre RSI ✓Weekly9.6%0.57-42.3%60.5%43-7.0%
5Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly11.9%0.57-64.1%54.1%316-4.8%
6Williams %R ✓Daily11.6%0.56-69.4%74.4%215-5.1%
7QQE ✓Weekly14.4%0.56-76.7%53.8%93-2.2%
8Markov Regime ✓Daily14.4%0.55-80.1%61.1%18-2.3%
9Donchian 55/20 ✓Daily9.6%0.54-45.5%60.3%58-7.1%
10SMC: Break of Structure ✓Daily11.2%0.54-38.8%52.2%90-5.5%
11Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly10.8%0.54-60.6%60.6%236-5.8%
12KAMA 30 Trend ✓Weekly10.9%0.54-52.2%50.0%64-5.7%
13PMax ✓Daily11.2%0.53-56.5%55.1%49-5.5%
14SMC: Liquidity Sweep ✓Weekly8.8%0.53-36.6%84.2%19-7.8%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Waters Corporation (WAT)

10 of 690 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Waters Corporation (WAT) outright. Another 109 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 210 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
QQE11.44×2.21×
MA Envelope11.69×3.76×
Markov Regime (Confirmed)11.88×2.62×
Demand Index12.65×3.51×
WaveTrend (8/6/4)1none needed2.91×
Zero-Lag LSMA1none needed2.62×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Waters Corporation (WAT), DeMarker on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Waters Corporation’s signal flips

We track Waters Corporation daily. Its backtested best indicator, DeMarker (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.