Home / Assets / Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX)
Stock

The best indicator for Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Projection Bands (Weekly) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX) stands

517.49
last daily close (2026-10-26)
477.61
200-day simple moving average price 8.4% above
522.94
50-day simple moving average price 1.0% below
409.47–557.96
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Weekly

Projection Bands

On the weekly chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX) over ~35.3 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 0.2% CAGR.

14.2%
CAGR
0.58
Sharpe
-70.4%
Max DD
75.7%
Win rate
2.8
Profit factor
-0.2%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX) on the weekly chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX) — trailing buy-and-hold by 5.9% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

8.2%
CAGR
0.42
Sharpe
69.6%
Win rate
148
Trades
-5.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Weekly
Projection Bands
-0.2% · Sharpe 0.58
Daily
Stochastic
-2.5% · Sharpe 0.5
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Projection Bands ✓Weekly14.2%0.58-70.4%75.7%70-0.2%
2Stochastic Momentum Index ✓Weekly12.0%0.53-48.7%75.8%33-2.4%
3MA Envelope ✓Weekly13.3%0.52-76.0%70.8%96-1.1%
4Stochastic ✓Daily12.1%0.5-75.0%71.8%170-2.5%
5QQE ✓Weekly13.8%0.5-93.1%47.6%103-0.6%
6SMC: Equal Highs / Lows ✓Daily12.8%0.49-67.7%64.7%17-1.7%
7Williams %R ✓Weekly11.5%0.49-63.1%75.0%56-2.9%
8Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Weekly7.2%0.48-39.9%93.3%15-7.2%
9SMC: Change of Character ✓Weekly12.0%0.48-80.9%64.7%17-2.4%
10ADXR ✓Daily10.6%0.47-73.9%46.4%250-3.9%
11McGinley 200 Trend ✓Daily11.6%0.47-94.0%28.0%25-2.9%
12Stochastic ✓Weekly10.9%0.47-63.6%71.1%38-3.5%
13WaveTrend (8/6/4) ✓Weekly10.7%0.47-71.0%71.9%32-3.7%
14VWAP Bands ✓Weekly8.2%0.47-44.5%82.6%23-6.2%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX)

11 of 686 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX) outright. Another 96 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 188 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Projection Bands2none needed3.93×
MA Envelope11.07×3.37×
Demand Index11.28×2.76×
Pivot Points (Standard)11.97×2.75×
QQE12.03×2.34×
Bollinger Mean-Reversion1none needed3.56×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX), Projection Bands on the weekly timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Vertex Pharmaceuticals’s signal flips

We track Vertex Pharmaceuticals daily. Its backtested best indicator, Projection Bands (Weekly), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.