Home / Assets / USD/INR
Forex

The best indicator for USD/INR

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real USD/INR history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Fisher Transform (Daily) has been long for 1 bars. Signal computed on 2026-10-23, 3 days behind the price data on this page (it is rebuilt on a separate schedule).
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where USD/INR stands

94.93
last daily close (2026-10-26)
94.32
200-day simple moving average price 0.6% above
95.49
50-day simple moving average price 0.6% below
88.47–96.88
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Oscillator · Daily

Fisher Transform

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for USD/INR over ~23.5 years — beating buy-and-hold by 1.9% CAGR.

5.1%
CAGR
1.0
Sharpe
-22.6%
Max DD
32.8%
Win rate
0.85
Profit factor
+1.9%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

USD/INR on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

QQEFisher Transform

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for USD/INR — beating buy-and-hold by 1.6% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

4.8%
CAGR
0.95
Sharpe
33.2%
Win rate
578
Trades
+1.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Fisher Transform
+1.9% · Sharpe 1.0
Weekly
Donchian 10 Break
0.0% · Sharpe 0.66
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Fisher Transform ✓Daily5.1%1.0-22.6%32.8%5971.9%
2DMI Direction ✓Daily5.4%0.98-18.6%29.2%2332.2%
3Parabolic SAR ✓Daily4.9%0.88-13.9%39.9%2731.7%
4DeMarker (7) ✓Daily4.6%0.85-15.1%31.2%4171.3%
5Aroon ✓Daily4.2%0.79-7.9%40.9%2081.0%
6Aroon Oscillator ✓Daily4.2%0.79-7.9%40.9%2081.0%
7Random Walk Index ✓Daily4.0%0.74-8.9%29.2%3190.8%
8Parabolic SAR (fast) ✓Daily4.1%0.74-20.8%35.5%4400.9%
9Random Walk Index ✓Daily4.0%0.74-8.9%29.2%3190.8%
10Vortex ✓Daily4.0%0.73-10.1%29.1%3160.8%
11ADX / DMI ✓Daily3.4%0.71-13.5%33.1%1480.2%
12DeMarker (21) ✓Daily3.8%0.71-13.2%31.2%2400.6%
13DeMarker (14) ✓Daily3.8%0.71-11.3%32.6%2730.6%
14ADXR ✓Daily3.4%0.69-15.0%33.5%1580.1%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on USD/INR

3 of 543 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on USD/INR outright. Another 292 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 29 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Parabolic SAR (fast)12.1×15.94×
Parabolic SAR12.93×14.23×
DMI Direction13.38×14.69×
Aroon—1.39×15.47×
Aroon Oscillator—1.39×15.47×
DeMarker (14)—1.62×15.1×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For USD/INR, Fisher Transform on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More forex

Free flip alert

Get alerted when USD/INR’s signal flips

We track USD/INR daily. Its backtested best indicator, Fisher Transform (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.