Home / Assets / UDR, Inc. (UDR)
Stock

The best indicator for UDR, Inc. (UDR)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real UDR, Inc. (UDR) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — Projection Bands (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where UDR, Inc. (UDR) stands

35.70
last daily close (2026-10-26)
36.21
200-day simple moving average price 1.4% below
35.04
50-day simple moving average price 1.9% above
32.25–40.60
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Daily

Projection Bands

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for UDR, Inc. (UDR) over ~46.5 years — trailing buy-and-hold by 1.3% CAGR.

9.8%
CAGR
0.64
Sharpe
-42.7%
Max DD
57.5%
Win rate
1.62
Profit factor
-1.3%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

UDR, Inc. (UDR) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

NOTHING BEAT BUY-AND-HOLD
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticDeMarker

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for UDR, Inc. (UDR) — trailing buy-and-hold by 8.7% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

2.7%
CAGR
0.25
Sharpe
64.8%
Win rate
162
Trades
-8.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Projection Bands
-1.3% · Sharpe 0.64
Weekly
Ichimoku TK Cross
-2.2% · Sharpe 0.59
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Fibonacci PivotsDaily11.1%0.7-56.2%47.3%17090.1%
2Pivot Points (Standard)Daily10.0%0.65-50.1%46.4%1563-1.0%
3Projection Bands ✓Daily9.8%0.64-42.7%57.5%409-1.3%
4Camarilla PivotsDaily10.1%0.61-52.6%46.7%2158-0.9%
5Ichimoku TK Cross ✓Weekly8.8%0.59-36.5%61.1%54-2.2%
6G-Channel ✓Weekly9.1%0.59-34.5%42.9%49-1.9%
7TRIX (15) ✓Weekly9.0%0.57-38.2%60.0%25-2.0%
8Volume Flow Indicator ✓Daily9.0%0.56-41.0%42.7%96-2.0%
9EMA 10/40 Cross ✓Weekly8.5%0.55-38.9%58.3%24-2.5%
10Volatility Regime (VIX-style) ✓Weekly6.1%0.55-26.4%56.2%73-4.8%
11Guppy Multiple MA ✓Weekly8.4%0.54-45.1%55.6%27-2.6%
12WMA 20/80 Cross ✓Weekly8.3%0.54-44.5%52.6%19-2.7%
13Supertrend (14,4) ✓Weekly8.2%0.57-42.7%71.4%14-2.8%
14MA Envelope ✓Daily8.0%0.53-44.2%65.4%228-3.0%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on UDR, Inc. (UDR)

11 of 708 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on UDR, Inc. (UDR) outright. Another 68 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 134 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Bollinger Mean-Reversion11.64×4.26×
Fibonacci Bands11.64×4.26×
CCI11.86×2.99×
Detrended Price Osc.1none needed3.2×
Connors RSI-21none needed3.63×
Connors RSI1none needed3.7×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For UDR, Inc. (UDR), Projection Bands on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It still trailed buy-and-hold on raw return — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when UDR, Inc.’s signal flips

We track UDR, Inc. daily. Its backtested best indicator, Projection Bands (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.