Home / Assets / Texas Pacific Land Corporation (TPL)
Stock

The best indicator for Texas Pacific Land Corporation (TPL)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Texas Pacific Land Corporation (TPL) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling FLAT right now — KAMA 100 Trend (Daily) is out of the market. Signal as of 2026-10-23.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-23

Where Texas Pacific Land Corporation (TPL) stands

338.26
last daily close (2026-10-23)
400.37
200-day simple moving average price 15.5% below
356.62
50-day simple moving average price 5.1% below
272.40–538.10
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Trend · Daily

KAMA 100 Trend

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Texas Pacific Land Corporation (TPL) over ~46.5 years — beating buy-and-hold by 3.8% CAGR.

18.8%
CAGR
0.85
Sharpe
-57.0%
Max DD
36.9%
Win rate
2.7
Profit factor
+3.8%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Texas Pacific Land Corporation (TPL) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

VALIDATED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

Hull SuiteKAMA 10/30 Cross

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Texas Pacific Land Corporation (TPL) — beating buy-and-hold by 1.4% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

16.9%
CAGR
0.87
Sharpe
44.6%
Win rate
213
Trades
+1.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
KAMA 100 Trend
+3.8% · Sharpe 0.85
Weekly
Regularized EMA
+3.2% · Sharpe 0.79
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1KAMA 100 Trend ✓Daily18.8%0.85-57.0%36.9%2933.8%
2WMA 20/50 Cross ✓Daily18.8%0.83-62.7%43.4%1453.8%
3Relative Volatility Index ✓Daily18.1%0.82-47.8%43.9%6313.1%
4DeMarker (21) ✓Daily18.6%0.82-52.6%43.0%4263.6%
5WMA 15/60 Cross ✓Daily18.6%0.82-54.9%46.2%1453.6%
6EMA 20/50 Cross ✓Daily18.4%0.81-57.3%41.6%893.4%
7Donchian Breakout ✓Daily16.6%0.81-55.3%47.8%1781.6%
8Keltner Breakout ✓Daily14.3%0.81-39.7%45.2%177-0.6%
9Guppy Multiple MA ✓Daily18.3%0.81-54.1%38.4%1773.3%
10Hull Suite ✓Daily17.5%0.81-44.3%44.6%2582.5%
11Instantaneous Trendline ✓Daily18.0%0.81-53.5%37.3%4483.0%
12SMC: Fair Value Gap ✓Daily18.2%0.81-51.1%39.3%6973.3%
13Pivot Point SuperTrend ✓Daily18.4%0.81-53.3%46.4%1123.5%
14Relative Momentum Index ✓Daily17.8%0.8-55.1%40.9%2202.8%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Texas Pacific Land Corporation (TPL)

130 of 716 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Texas Pacific Land Corporation (TPL) outright. Another 408 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 148 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Sine-Weighted MA21.09×1.97×
Price Volume Trend2none needed2.0×
Ehlers Decycler2none needed2.04×
Disparity (20)2none needed2.02×
Volume-Weighted EMA11.0×2.16×
CCI Trend11.01×2.19×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Texas Pacific Land Corporation (TPL), KAMA 100 Trend on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Texas Pacific Land Corporation’s signal flips

We track Texas Pacific Land Corporation daily. Its backtested best indicator, KAMA 100 Trend (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.