Home / Assets / Smurfit Westrock (SW)
Stock

The best indicator for Smurfit Westrock (SW)

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Smurfit Westrock (SW) history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling SHORT right now — its only tested short edge (Pivot Points (Standard)) is signaling short — a rare case where shorting this beat staying flat (+1.9% CAGR). Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where Smurfit Westrock (SW) stands

42.24
last daily close (2026-10-26)
42.92
200-day simple moving average price 1.6% below
44.46
50-day simple moving average price 5.0% below
31.85–50.79
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Mean Reversion · Daily

Pivot Points (Standard)

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Smurfit Westrock (SW) over ~18.3 years — beating buy-and-hold by 12.5% CAGR.

24.7%
CAGR
0.91
Sharpe
-60.1%
Max DD
53.8%
Win rate
1.37
Profit factor
+12.5%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Smurfit Westrock (SW) on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Confluence · Daily

Best multi-indicator combo

StochasticQQE

Going long only when all 2 agree was the strongest confluence setup we found for Smurfit Westrock (SW) — trailing buy-and-hold by 11.6% CAGR, out-of-sample. Fewer, higher-conviction trades than any single indicator.

0.4%
CAGR
0.14
Sharpe
54.0%
Win rate
100
Trades
-11.6%
vs Buy&Hold
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Pivot Points (Standard)
+12.5% · Sharpe 0.91
Weekly
Accelerator Oscillator
+6.1% · Sharpe 0.71
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Daily24.7%0.91-60.1%53.8%42912.5%
2Fibonacci Pivots ✓Daily24.7%0.91-60.1%54.1%43112.5%
3Camarilla Pivots ✓Daily25.1%0.89-65.8%54.2%44512.8%
4Accelerator Oscillator ✓Weekly18.2%0.71-36.3%59.3%546.1%
5Parabolic SAR ✓Weekly19.1%0.7-42.2%60.0%356.9%
6Price Momentum Oscillator ✓Weekly17.3%0.65-35.8%56.5%235.1%
7CCI ✓Weekly14.0%0.63-38.9%72.2%181.8%
8Detrended Price Osc. ✓Weekly16.2%0.62-53.8%55.4%1014.1%
9True Strength IndexWeekly15.8%0.62-49.7%55.9%343.6%
10DeMarker (21)Weekly16.5%0.62-45.0%47.8%234.3%
11SMC: Equal Highs / Lows ✓Daily14.7%0.61-39.0%43.2%442.5%
12Ehlers Reflex ✓Weekly15.7%0.6-38.0%55.9%343.5%
13Stochastic RSI ✓Daily11.2%0.59-36.1%51.2%127-1.1%
14Projection Bands ✓Daily13.8%0.59-63.6%66.9%1511.6%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

The leverage question

What it would take to beat buy & hold on Smurfit Westrock (SW)

53 of 635 tested setups beat buy-and-hold on Smurfit Westrock (SW) outright. Another 2 could get there with leverage they would survive — but 3 would be liquidated by their own drawdown before they caught it.

IndicatorBeats B&H unlevered Leverage neededLeverage survived
Williams %R2none needed2.46×
Detrended Price Osc.2none needed2.98×
Connors RSI-22none needed3.1×
Stochastic RSI2none needed3.44×
Connors RSI2none needed3.34×
MA Envelope2none needed2.76×

Out-of-sample, costs included. A setup is only listed if the leverage it needs is less than the leverage its own worst drawdown survives — when it isn't, no amount of leverage gets there. Volatility drag isn't modelled, so these are the optimistic case. Every indicator, ranked this way

What this means

For Smurfit Westrock (SW), Pivot Points (Standard) on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Smurfit Westrock’s signal flips

We track Smurfit Westrock daily. Its backtested best indicator, Pivot Points (Standard) (Daily), is flat right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.