Home / Assets / SentinelOne
Stock

The best indicator for SentinelOne

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real SentinelOne history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

Signaling LONG right now — Bullish Engulfing (Daily) has been long for 5 bars. Signal as of 2026-10-26.
Live screener
Key levels · as of 2026-10-26

Where SentinelOne stands

25.50
last daily close (2026-10-26)
17.41
200-day simple moving average price 46.5% above
22.62
50-day simple moving average price 12.7% above
11.94–26.27
52-week range

Computed from our own daily OHLCV history, not quoted from a third party. Moving averages use closing prices; "52-week" is the last 252 trading sessions.

Pattern · Daily

Bullish Engulfing

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for SentinelOne over ~5.2 years — beating buy-and-hold by 35.4% CAGR.

24.6%
CAGR
0.88
Sharpe
-39.6%
Max DD
58.3%
Win rate
2.34
Profit factor
+35.4%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

SentinelOne on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Bullish Engulfing
+35.4% · Sharpe 0.88
Weekly
Fibonacci Pivots
+33.3% · Sharpe 0.78
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Bullish Engulfing ✓Daily24.6%0.88-39.6%58.3%4835.4%
2Projection Bands ✓Daily29.0%0.83-44.5%71.2%5239.9%
3Fibonacci Pivots ✓Weekly22.0%0.78-35.2%52.1%4833.3%
4Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Weekly20.1%0.75-35.2%50.0%4431.3%
5Stochastic ✓Daily24.4%0.72-53.9%70.0%3035.3%
6Connors RSI ✓Daily18.7%0.64-49.2%68.3%6329.6%
7MA Envelope ✓Daily20.3%0.64-50.7%66.2%6531.2%
8Nadaraya-Watson Envelope ✓Daily15.0%0.84-14.5%90.0%1025.9%
9Connors RSI-2 ✓Daily14.0%0.54-50.3%69.4%6224.9%
10FRAMA 100 Trend ✓Weekly14.4%0.66-37.6%41.7%1225.6%
11Williams %R ✓Daily11.8%0.47-50.7%70.6%3422.7%
12Keltner Mean-Reversion ✓Daily9.1%0.44-44.8%68.8%1620.0%
13Camarilla Pivots ✓Weekly9.4%0.44-46.5%44.1%5920.7%
14Morning Star ✓Weekly9.5%0.46-34.9%53.8%1320.7%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on SentinelOne lost money across the out-of-sample window in 273 of 273 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For SentinelOne, Bullish Engulfing on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when SentinelOne’s signal flips

We track SentinelOne daily. Its backtested best indicator, Bullish Engulfing (Daily), is long right now — we'll email you the moment that changes. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.