Home / Assets / Qorvo
Stock

The best indicator for Qorvo

We backtested 382 indicators across daily, weekly and hourly charts on real Qorvo history. Here's what actually worked — risk-adjusted over the full backtest, with costs, and checked out-of-sample.

No longer trading in our data

Qorvo stopped updating on 2026-10-05

Our price source has returned nothing for QRVO in 22 days. That usually means the ticker was delisted or renamed — several assets on this page type have been, and the old symbol simply stops. We are not showing key levels, because the last close we hold (114.17, 2026-10-05) is not a current price and should not be read as one.

The backtest results below are unaffected — they describe the history that does exist, and they are what this page is for.

Mean Reversion · Daily

Fibonacci Pivots

On the daily chart, this is the strongest risk-adjusted edge we found for Qorvo over ~11.7 years — beating buy-and-hold by 12.7% CAGR.

16.9%
CAGR
0.7
Sharpe
-44.9%
Max DD
52.6%
Win rate
0.92
Profit factor
+12.7%
vs Buy&Hold
Chart

Qorvo on the daily chart

The timeframe our backtest found best for this asset. The chart is live market data; the results above are hypothetical and historical.

Chart by TradingView. Loading it contacts tradingview.com, which may set its own cookies — see our privacy policy.

MIXED
Full strategy report — every setup ranked out-of-sample, corrected for data-mining, and forward-tracked in public.
Read the verdict
Best by timeframe

The winner on each chart

Daily
Fibonacci Pivots
+12.7% · Sharpe 0.7
Weekly
Stochastic RSI
+7.7% · Sharpe 0.65
Full results

Every indicator, ranked

Ranked by Sharpe (risk-adjusted return). Hypothetical, fees included.

#IndicatorTFCAGRSharpeMax DDWinTradesvs B&H
1Fibonacci Pivots ✓Daily16.9%0.7-44.9%52.6%48112.7%
2Pivot Points (Standard) ✓Daily15.0%0.66-42.2%50.9%43810.8%
3Stochastic RSI ✓Weekly12.4%0.65-51.7%83.3%187.7%
4Schaff Trend Cycle ✓Weekly4.1%0.62-7.4%72.2%18-0.6%
5Camarilla Pivots ✓Daily12.4%0.55-40.3%51.4%6268.2%
6Order-Flow Reversion ✓Daily10.2%0.54-39.6%67.3%525.9%
7Morning Star ✓Weekly8.1%0.51-30.3%59.1%223.4%
8Jurik MA (approx.) ✓Weekly9.1%0.49-43.0%47.2%534.4%
9Derivative Oscillator ✓Weekly7.2%0.47-38.9%47.5%402.5%
10Markov Regime (Confirmed) ✓Weekly6.7%0.47-28.7%52.6%192.0%
11Bullish HaramiWeekly7.6%0.47-31.6%44.1%342.9%
12WMA 20/50 Cross ✓Daily9.3%0.46-32.0%52.6%385.1%
13DeMarker (21) ✓Daily9.3%0.45-39.7%40.5%1265.1%
14VWAP Bands ✓Daily7.7%0.44-51.5%64.0%503.5%

✓ = held up out-of-sample. Hypothetical, costs included. See methodology.

What leverage would it take to beat buy & hold?

The question doesn't apply here. Buy-and-hold on Qorvo lost money across the out-of-sample window in 521 of 521 tests, so there is no positive benchmark to lever toward — clearing a negative bar is a much weaker claim than beating a real one, and we keep the two apart rather than counting it as a win. How we compute that

What this means

For Qorvo, Fibonacci Pivots on the daily timeframe gave the best balance of return and risk in our test. It beat buy-and-hold — but remember: this is a hypothetical backtest of a standard rule, not a recommendation. Markets change. See the methodology and disclaimer.

More stock

Free flip alert

Get alerted when Qorvo’s signal flips

We track Qorvo daily. We'll email you the moment its best indicator flips long, flat, or short. Free, no spam, unsubscribe any time.